Near Cuthbert in Randolph County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

First Seat of Government of Randolph County

>>>— ˝ mile —>

Inscription. Near here on the old Fort Gaines Road, the first Monday in August 1829, at the home of Allen and Jeanette (Roby) Wamble, was held the first Inferior Court for Randolph County which, at that time, included Stewart, Webster and Randolph Counties. Lumpkin was soon made the County Seat of Randolph County and continued for Stewart County after it was formed in 1830.

On February 12, 1829, Gov. John Forsyth commissioned Allen Wamble, Jared Irwin, nephew of Gov. Jared Irwin, John Cowan, John R.M. Neel as Justices of the Inferior Court of Randolph County.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 128-16.)

More about this marker. Marker was moved 3.3 miles west from its original location near Lumpkin in Stewart County (GPS 31.92896N, 84.74320W)

2. First Seat of Government of Randolph County Marker (new location)
3. First Seat of Government of Randolph County Marker (new location)