Madelia in Watonwan County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Truss Bridge #6527

Inscription.

This span bridge has been preserved because it is one of only a few span bridges still standing in Minnesota in 2000.

Before the days of bridges, Madelia boasted three fords across the Watonwan River. The first road through the county (the Old Army Trail) left town via the upper ford at the southwest corner of town in the vicinity of the West ford. The 1874 plat indicates a "crossing" at this site, but in 1885 the plat uses the word "bridge".

The original wooden bridge was condemned and a contract was awarded to the Atlas Bridge and Iron Company of Minneapolis. Specifications were for a 96 foot span bridge 16 feet wide on the inside with 3" oak plank flooring and cement backing. The "new" bridge was officially opened in 1908 and retired in 1990.

Given in memory of C.J. Manahan by Ruth Manahan in the year 2000.

Erected 2000 by Ruth Manahan.