Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Adderley Amphitheater

At Cascades Park

Julian Edwin "Cannonball" Adderley (1928-1975)
Nathaniel Carlyle "Nat" Adderley (1931-2000)

Brothers Cannonball Adderley (alto saxophone) and Nat Adderley (cornet) were two of the most important jazz musicians in history. Born in Tampa, Florida, they spent their formative years here in Tallahassee, beginning in the 1940s. They lived within a mile of this marker in the neighborhood called Smokey Hollow. They were graduates of Florida A&M University, and their parents, Julian and Jesse Adderley, were educators in the Leon County school system. Cannonball and Nat served in the U.S. Army Band in the early 1950s and played in the bands of Ray Charles and Lionel Hampton before moving to New York in 1955. After performing with bassist Oscar Pettiford at the Café Bohemia, Cannonball caused such a great sensation that he was immediately proclaimed the "new" Charlie Parker, an alto saxophonist considered the pioneer of modern jazz. Musicians and critics took note, and both Cannonball and Nat were signed to recording contracts immediately. Miles Davis asked Cannonball to join his band, and in 1959 along with John Coltrane. they recorded Kind of Blue , which has sold more than four million copies and is one of the most important jazz recordings in history. Cannonball left Davis in 1959
and formed The Cannonball Adderley Quintet, featuring Nat Adderley. Beginning with their first hit, This Here , the brothers developed what would be known as Soul-Jazz and became international stars in constant demand. They began to win every respected jazz poll in the world for the next 15 years, while being wonderful ambassadors for Florida A&M University and the City of Tallahassee. With more hits, including Nat's original composition Work Song and the million-selling Mercy, Mercy, Mercy , they also introduced to the world such jazz stars as Nancy Wilson, Joe Zawinul, and George Duke. Cannonball moved to Los Angeles in the early 1970s where NBC TV premiered The Cannonball Adderley Show. which followed the Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson. Cannonball died at age 46 on August 8, 1975, following a stroke. The Adderleys’ final studio album together, Phenix , was recorded several months prior. Nat continued touring until his passing on January 2, 2000, and the brothers are interred with their parents at Southside Cemetery here in Tallahassee.

Erected 2023 by City of Tallahassee and Leon County.

1. Cascades Park amphitheater renamed to honor Adderley brothers. (Submitted on August 13, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Cascades Park. (Submitted on August 13, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)