Sentrum in Oslo, Norway — Northern Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

Oratoriekoret Cęciliaforeningen / The Cecilia Society Chorus

Opprinnelig gård
revet etter brann 1897
Dagens bygning fra

(English translation:)

The Cecelia Society Chorus was founded here by Thorvald Lammers in the autumn of 1879, based on an idea by Edvard Grieg. Norway's oldest oratory choir. First concert May 8, 1880. Original building demolished after a fire in 1897. Today's building from 1898.

Erected by Selskabet For Oslo Byes Vel.

1. Cęciliaforeningen (Selskabet For Oslo Byes Vel, in Norwegian).
Excerpt (in translation): Since its foundation, the oratorio choir Cęciliaforeningen has performed major works of church music. The name is taken from Saint Cecilia, the patron saint of church music. It has been responsible for Norwegian premieres of, among other things, Bach's Christmas Oratorio, Beethoven's Missa Solemnis and Wagner's Parsifal. The choir has premiered works by, among others, Johan Svendsen, Sigurd Islandsmoen and Knut Nystedt. More recent performance practice
2. Oratoriekoret Cęciliaforeningen / The Cecilia Society Chorus Marker - wide view
emphasizes Norwegian music, with orchestra and a cappella.

The oratorio genre requires a mixed choir. The first permanent mixed choirs in the country were founded around the same time, opening a new arena for women outside the home. At the beginning of the 20th century, the mixed choirs had outcompeted the male choirs on the public concert stage. In 1881, the founder Thorvald Lammers got King Oscar II to open the churches for church music concerts, for the time being in the gallery.
(Submitted on August 14, 2023.)

2. Cęciliaforeningen: Catharinus Elling - Hvad er det godt at lande (YouTube, 3 min.). Catharinus Elling: Hvad er det godt at lande.
Cęciliaforeningen, Oslo, a cappella.
Dirigent: Steffen Kammler.