Wayne in DuPage County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

George Marshall Home

Inscription. The stone posts located 75 yards to the south of this sign mark the front gate of the house occupied by then-Colonel George C. Marshall, Jr. and his wife, Katherine, in 1936. Marshall lived here while serving with the Illinois National Guard in Chicago. While living here he received his promotion to Brigadier General. Marshall later served as Chief of Staff of the U.S. Army during World War II, and Secretary of State and Secretary of Defense under the Truman administration. He was the architect of the Marshall Plan, for which he received the Nobel Peace Prize.

Erected 2012 by DuPage County Historical Museum • Illinois State Historical Society.

Regarding George Marshall Home. The farmhouse that Marshall rented in 1935-36 has since been razed, and the site is now part of a housing subdivision.

1. General George C. Marshall. The only man to ever serve as both secretary of state and secretary of defense, his greatest achievement may have been devising the Marshall Plan, which rebuilt a devastated Europe after World War II. (The American Experience, PBS) (Submitted on August 16, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Life & Legacy. George C. Marshall’s contributions to our nation and the world cannot be overstated. (The George C. Marshall Foundation) (Submitted on August 16, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Marker notes former home of George C. Marshall.
For two years, Marshall and his wife lived in the city [Chicago] before seeking a more rural setting. In the fall of 1935, they rented a farmhouse in Wayne, and Marshall commuted downtown each day. (Bob Goldsborough, Chicago Tribune, Oct. 4, 2012) (Submitted on August 16, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

U.S. Office of War Information via Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division (Public Domain), August 1940
3. Gen. George Catlett Marshall, Jr. (1880-1959)
Lauded by Winston Churchill as the Allies' "organizer of victory" in World War II, he later advocated U.S. commitment to Europe's post-war recovery.