Broomfield in Broomfield County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

911 Memorial

On the morning of Tuesday, September 11, 2001 terrorists struck the United States of America in a horrifying and coordinated attack that included the hijacking of four commercial jets. Three of these planes crashed into significant buildings and the fourth was downed in a field in rural Pennsylvania.

As the United States and the World attempted to make sense of the day's events, recovery and rescue efforts continued. As hours turned into days and then weeks, a final count was determined showing the magnitude of lives forever lost at all three locations.

As the World Trade Center towers folded in on themselves, the terrorist attacks were felt around the world. The towers accommodated at least 50,000 occupants daily and therefore saw the largest number of injured and dead from American and foreign soil.

9-11 Memorial
While visiting the 9-11 Memorial grounds, listen for the sounds that pass throughout the site. Whether it is the peaceful rustling of wind moving through the small grove of trees or the cheers at the adjacent ballparks, this place of reflection serves to embrace all that enter it. The peaceful beauty of nature and sounds of joy captured here create a sacred place to honor those who lost their lives, but live on in the memory of us all.

The 9-11 Memorial,
a multi-piece sculpture by Reynaldo "Sonny" Rivera, captures the sweeping images, the powerful skies, and the events of that day through the thoughtful depiction of each of the three attack sites.

Bas-Reliefs

"Let's Roll"
At 10:10 a.m. EST, United Airlines Flight 93 crashes in an open field in Shanksville, Pennsylvania. The passengers on Flight 93 became aware that their hijacked plane was likely to be used as a terrorist's weapon. The numerous heart-wrenching, last-minute phone calls to loved ones are evidence of the passenger's knowledge of the hijacker's intentions and the subsequent passenger plan to overthrow the hijackers.

The panel depicts the aftermath of the crash site — both the desolation of this scarred land and an outpouring of emotion from the makeshift memorial. The teddy bear reminds us of the innocence lost with the children who died at this site, while the American flag entangles us all in this tragic demonstration of courage from the passengers of Flight 93.

"Pentagon"
At 9:45 a.m. EST, American Airlines Flight 77 strikes the East Wall of the Pentagon. For many Americans, it felt as if the heart of the United States' center of power was shaken.

In the panel, emergency equipment is placed to guard the base of the devastation. Yet with the fire and rescue response complete, a united group
2. Marker detail: Timeline
of emergency workers are seen walking on from this unimaginable mission.

"Twin Towers of Light"
At 8:45 a.m. EST, American Airlines Flight 11 impacts the North Tower. Just 18 minutes later at 9:03 a.m. EST, United Airlines Flight 175 strikes the South Tower. A shadow casts over the Nation and World as the towers crumble and a cloud of ash plumes into the angry sky.

In this panel, the cloud has lifted and the New York City skyline has forever changed. The spirit of American courage and resolve can be seen by two beams of light that replace the buildings known as the Twin Towers. The 3 lights are a beacon for freedom and opportunity in the world. These lights will keep shining.

Sculptures
Upon each pile of rubble, reminiscent of the buildings after the attacks, the 9-11 Memorial shows the people of this tragedy in their moments of suffering, survival, and humanity. Each sculpture, representing people from various walks of life, helps to weave a common thread of courage.

Police Officer w/Child
The first sculpture, when entering into the Memorial grounds, is a policeman and child tending to one another after the dust has settled but the rubble still remains. The police officer balances his formal demeanor with his compassion — as both he and the young girl have lost more than they can bear on this day. As they
3. Marker detail: Casualty Chart
sit eye to eye, they connect. And, as he trembles from the grief of her loss, he places his coat and hat over her in friendship and humble protection.

Fire Fighter
The fire fighter is the tallest monument on Memorial grounds and contains a piece of metal from the World Trade Center at the base of the bronze beam he is leaning on. Standing solemnly in the rubble pile, he is a working man. His strength is only heightened by the moment he takes, not in rebellion, but reflection. His state of disbelief with the magnitude of what surrounds him, demands a moment to stop and think before pressing onward.

Three Civilians
The civilian sculpture shows the American spirit and primal force to survive. While this female executive is ready to drop from exhaustion and distress, two everyday office workers support her and won't let her go. When looking at this sculpture, the man farthest to the left lifts his head to let out a yell, a cry of survival. In our darkest hours, we come together to help each other, no one is left behind.

The events of September 11, 2001 removed our differences and brought the American people together. Allow this pure and sacred place to bring us together again as we heal.

About The Sculptor
The 9-11 Memorial by Albuquerque, New Mexico sculptor Reynaldo "Sonny" Rivera is one of several monumental public art
4. Marker detail: Countries Who Lost Citizens in the World Trade Center Attacks
commissions awarded the artist. Rivera was motivated to capture the emotion of the moment that changed our lives forever. It is the hope of this Sculptor and the 9-11 Memorial Committee that this special place is one of refuge for all of us who were impacted from these cowardly, terrorist actions. Come here in peace and leave here inspired that the courage of our people lives on.

"The resolve of our great nation is being tested. But make no mistake: We will show the world that we will pass this test. God Bless."

President George W. Bush
September 11, 2001
Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana

(marker is mounted on waist-high rock retaining wall)

More about this memorial. Memorial consists of six sculptures and one interpretive panel.

6. “Let’s Roll” (Bas-relief sculpture)
7. “Pentagon” (Bas-relief sculpture)
8. “Twin Towers of Light” (Bas-relief sculpture)
9. Police Officer with Child (sculpture)
10. Fire Fighter (sculpture)
11. Three Civilians (sculpture)
12. 911 Memorial
(looking north through the 911 memorial plaza • marker is mounted on rock retaining wall in right background)