George West in Live Oak County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Texas Tough

Inscription.
Brought by early settlers and shaped by the wild Texas landscape, the tough longhorn is a Texas original

A True Texan
Spanish explorers introduced cattle to the new world. These long-horned ancestors of Geronimo roamed over the Texas landscape for 500 years. This clever and independent breed developed a toughness that helped it survive and adapt to marginal food sources in the Wild Horse Desert's harsh environment. Large Spanish ranches, haciendas, stretched across the lower Rio Grande region, and vaqueros tended cattle from horseback. These animals' tenacity, longevity, sturdy hooves, and ability to travel long distances made them the perfect breed to endure the epic cattle drives of the late 1800s.

An Open-Range Opportunity
During the Civil War, longhorn herds roamed and thrived on the open range. By the war's end, their numbers had reached in the millions. The South and Texas, in particular, found themselves with financial hardships at war's end but saw opportunity in the wild longhorn herds. High demand for beef and stocker cattle to replace the buffalo on the Midwestern prairies opened the door for entrepreneurs creating a giant new industry with money flowing from northern bankers and British financiers. Texas owned the most abundant new
commodity not paralleled until the oil boom of the 20th century.

Going Up the Trails
Texas Longhorns not only shaped the early cattle industry, but the breed, developed entirely by natural selection, was the foundation of the cattle industry of the Southwestern United States. Live Oak County stood along the early famous Chisholm and Western Trails. In Texas, from Brownsville to the Oklahoma border, wild longhorns were driven to all territories of the United States. While "other states were carved or born; Texas grew from hide and horn" and Live Oak County stood witness to it all. From the Poem "Cattle" by Berta Hart Nance.

Captions
Upper: The Texas longhorn is a hybrid between Spanish cattle and an English breed brought by early American settlers. LOCHO
Middle: Longhorns were only worth about $4 each in Texas. However, high-demand markets to the north would pay $40 a head, making cattle drives lucrative endeavors. The Harry Ransom Center, the University of Texas at Austin.
Lower: The community of George West continues to honor its longhorn legacy by demonstrating cattle drives during special events. Friends of George West.

Erected by Live Oak County Historical Commission.

The marker is located on the far left corner of the glass building containing Geronimo.