Lincoln Township near Roselawn in Newton County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Flight 4184 Memorial

American Eagle Flight 4184
American Eagle Flight 4184 departed Indianapolis at 2:55 PM CST on October 31, 1994, en route to Chicago's O'Hare International Airport. There were 64 passengers and 4 crew members aboard the ATR-72 turboprop.

Air traffic controllers directed the pilots into a holding pattern due to delays in Chicago. While circling, the aircraft encountered severe icing conditions, which led to a loss of control. Flight 4184 entered a high-speed dive and crashed in the second field behind this monument at 3:57:56 PM CST.

There were no survivors.

The National Transportation Safety Board investigation determined that ice buildup on the wings led to a loss of control of the aircraft.

The unique and irreplaceable souls lost that cold, rainy afternoon came from many backgrounds, beliefs, religions, and nationalities. Collectively, they possessed an amazing breadth of achievements, interests, talents, and potential. They are loved and missed by family members and friends all over the world.

The Legacy of Flight 4184
The Flight 4184 resulted in many humanitarian and technical changes benefitting air travelers and their families. Research initiated during the Flight 4184 investigation led to a better understanding
of icing hazards; airlines revised pilot training and procedures; and manufacturers enhanced anti-icing systems. All of these changes improved aviation safety.

The families of those aboard joined with other advocates seeking better treatment of those left behind following such tragedies. Their efforts helped build a strong consensus for change, which led to passage of the Aviation Disaster Family Assistance Act of 1996. The Act requires air carriers to have plans detailing how they will accomplish critical tasks like training support personnel, notifying family members following an accident, and returning the personal belongings of those aboard. It also designates the National Transportation Safety Board as the federal agency responsible for coordinating post-accident support.

The National Transportation Safety Board now fulfills this role for all U.S. commercial aviation and passenger rail accidents.

In memory of
the crew and passengers
of Flight 4184
October 31, 1994

(Victims listed in alphabetical order, not in the order on the monument)
Orlando Aguiar (pilot) • Bruce Anglemyer • Mark Bailenson • Nancy Baker • Joseph Begeny • Pierre Bonneau • Timothy Bramley • Jeff Burrell • Jose V. Calderon • Jose W. Calderon • Richard Cunningham • Gino DeMarco • Rich Denny • John Droy • Cheryl Dwyer • Kenneth
2. American Eagle Flight 4184 plaque
Raymond Ernst • Valerie Ferryman • G. Kathleen Fulle • Jeffrey Gagliano (co-pilot) • John F. Ganong • Ian W. Garbutt • Richard Griffo • Adrian I. Grimberg Simkovicius • Gilda Grimberg Simkovicius De • Semy Grimberg • Elizabeth A. Guba • Patty Henry • Patrick Henry • Amanda Holberg (flight attendant) • Peter Johnson • Wan Suk Ko • David Landes • Brigitte Laroche • Rev. Ken Leech • John J. MacDonald • Patricia Masilo • Eileen McDavid • Jason McGee • Elizabeth McKay • Rob McMillin • Jerry Michel • Sandi Modaff (flight attendant) • Alan Moldawsky • Anthony Moore • Lewise Morris • Bill Novichuk • Joga S. Parmar • Alan Ramm • William Readings • Serge Robitaille • Javier Alfanso Sayles Varges • David Shellberg • Frank M. Sheridan • Elkin Sithole • Eva Sjφberg • Sven-Lennart Sjφberg • Alison Smith-Field • David A. Snyder • Kenneth Spencer • Bernice Stackhouse • Hamilton L. Stackhouse • Brad Stansberry • Maurice B. Stein • Jerry Thomas • Dana Thompson • Barbara Tribble • Elizabeth "Betty" Tweedie • Thomas H. Wright

3. The Legacy of Flight 4184 plaque

4. Flight 4184 Memorial