Morocco in Newton County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Edgar Charles “Sam” Rice

1. Edgar Charles “Sam” Rice Marker, Side One
Inscription. Baseball Hall of Famer Sam Rice was born near Morocco, Indiana. In 1912, while away at a tryout, most of his family died when a tornado tore through the area. The following year he enlisted in the Navy, and in 1915 made his professional baseball debut with the Washington Senators. A great hitter and quick on the bases, Rice converted from pitcher to outfielder in 1916.

Drafted into the Army in WWI, Rice missed most of the 1918 season. He helped Washington win American League pennants in 1924, 1925, and 1933, and a World Series title in 1924. Over 20 seasons, he was often among league leaders in hits and steals. He played his last year in 1934 with the Cleveland Indians, finishing with a career .322 batting average and 2,987 hits.

Erected 2019 by Indiana Historical Bureau • Town of Morocco • Newton County Economic Development Commission • Newton County Historical Society. (Marker Number 56.2019.1.)

1. World Series Returns to the Capital!: A Look Back at the 1924 Fall Classic through Hoosier Hall of F. Washington’s ball club featured several future Hall of Famers during its championship runs in the 1920s and early 1930s. Most notable among them was pitching great Walter Johnson, but the roster also included lesser-known Hoosier outfielder Sam Rice, who was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1963. (Casey Pfeiffer, "Indiana History Blog," Oct. 25, 2019) (Submitted on August 20, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Rice, Sam. He started in the big leagues
2. Edgar Charles “Sam” Rice Marker, Side Two
as a pitcher and developed into a great hitter. (Baseball Hall of Fame) (Submitted on August 20, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Bain News Service via Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division (Public Domain), 1916
4. Edgar Charles “Sam” Rice (1890-1974)
A singles hitter (just 716 of his 2,987 hits went for extra bases), his .322 lifetime batting average ranks 41st all-time. After retiring from baseball in 1934, he and his wife operated a chicken farm in Ashton, Maryland.