Iroquois Township near Brook in Newton County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Taft Rally at Ade Estate

1. Taft Rally at Ade Estate Marker, Side One
Inscription. Republican presidential candidate William Taft toured the country by train in 1908, a change in strategy from earlier “front porch” campaigns. The tour began with a September 23 stop at the “Hazelden” estate of journalist and playwright George Ade, who was active in local politics and served as a delegate to the Republican National Convention that nominated Taft.

Fireworks, music, local politicians, and a crowd of thousands greeted Taft upon his afternoon arrival at the Ade estate. Taft spoke on the important issues of the Republican platform and appealed especially to farmers. Campaigning directly to the voters proved successful; Taft carried Indiana and was inaugurated as twenty-seventh President of the United States in 1909.

Erected 2019 by Indiana Historical Bureau • Iroquois-Washington Preservation Committee • Newton County Economic Development Commission. (Marker Number 56.2019.3.)

1. The Road to George Ade’s Farm: Origins of Taft’s First Campaign Rally, September, 1908 (PDF). Taft spoke there because he thought that a rally already planned for Ade’s farm by the Indiana Republican committee offered a convenient opportunity to publicize the national ticket in a state beset by factional difficulties. (Howard F. McMains, Indiana Magazine of History, December, 1971) (Submitted on August 20, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Republican Game-Changer: 1908 Taft Rally in Indiana. Today, we expect presidential candidates to come to us. This was not always the case, however. In fact,
2. Taft Rally at Ade Estate Marker, Side Two
for much of U.S. history, such active campaigning was seen as power hungry, uncouth, and beneath the dignity of the office. (Jill Weiss Simins, Indiana History Blog, April 23, 2019) (Submitted on August 20, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Bain News Service via Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division (Public Domain), 1908
4. Taft at Cheyenne, Wyoming
William Howard Taft's novel strategy of campaigning in person across the United States paid off: He carried 29 of 46 states to defeat Democrat William Jennings Bryan for the presidency in 1908.
from The Theatre Magazine via New York Public Library Digital Collections (Public Domain), November 1904
5. George Ade (1866-1944)
The author, humorist and playwright, a political conservative, often hosted Republican party and candidate events at his estate.