Monteagle in Grundy County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Amphitheater

Moses Rock and Pavilion

Inscription. The Amphitheatre, facing south on the hill north of this marker, was completed for the opening of the first assembly on July 17, 1883. It was built under the supervision of William Webster, landscape engineer of Rochester, New York, who came to Monteagle November 1, 1882, drew the plans for the Monteagle Sunday School Assembly and remained through the initial season as its first General Manager. Capable of seating nearly 2,000 people and accommodating a choir of over 100 voices, the Amphitheatre was modeled after the Grand Opera House in Paris. It was built of rough lumber with rustic posts made from trees cut on the grounds of the Assembly with the bark left on the posts. The Amphitheatre was the center of church school and most general activity. It was razed in 1900 to make way for a new auditorium.

The spring at Moses Rock was one of several springs that were the initial sources of water for the Assembly. The Pavilion next to Moses Rock was erected in 1904 by the Ladies Association (now Monteagle Woman's Association) and coincided with the restoration of the spring at Moses Rock whose streams had been blocked through dynamiting in a failed effort to increase the spring's volume of water.

Captions
Left: Amphitheatre Front Exterior View - Moses Rock to the Left
Right: Amphitheatre
Interior View

Erected 2007 by Monteagle Sunday School Assembly. (Marker Number 125.)

1. Monteagle Sunday School Assembly: Our Heritage. (Submitted on August 20, 2023, by Steve Masler of Memphis, Tennessee.)
2. Monteagle Assembly. Part of the Chautauqua Assembly Trail
In
those early years, the Assembly maintained close ties with the first Assembly in Lake Chautauqua, New York. Chautauqua was created to combine the training of Sunday school teachers with a broader range of educational and cultural pursuits, and soon, MSSA was recognized as the southern headquarters for the Chautauqua Literary & Scientific Circle. While many Chautauqua organizations were started by individual church denominations, Monteagle Assembly was ecumenical from the start.
(Submitted on August 20, 2023, by Steve Masler of Memphis, Tennessee.)