Muncie in Delaware County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ball State University

1. Ball State University Marker, Side One
Inscription. To meet Muncie’s higher education needs, the Ball Brothers gave land, money, and the building here to the state in 1918. Their gift became the Indiana State Normal School Eastern Division and was renamed Ball Teachers College in their honor in 1922. During the 1930s and after WWII, the college experienced major growth in enrollment, facilities, and programs.

After achieving university status in 1965, Ball State University expanded with the addition of new educational offerings such as the College of Architecture and Planning. In the 1970s, BSU became a national leader in disability education and campus accessibility. Innovation continued into the 2000s, as evidenced by the pioneering geothermal energy system.

Erected 2020 by Indiana Historical Bureau • Ball State University. (Marker Number 18.2020.1.)

1. From Normal to Extraordinary: Ball State’s First Century. This student-produced, hourlong documentary chronicles the institution from its beginning as a teachers' college to a full-fledged university. (Ball State University) (Submitted on August 23, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. History of Ball State University. The history of Ball State University predates Ball State University's public-funding era by almost two decades. Previous educational institutions operated at the intersection of University and McKinley avenues before
2. Ball State University Marker, Side Two
1918. They were neither public nor did they carry the "Ball" name. (Wikipedia) (Submitted on August 23, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

The Frank A. Bracken Administration Building is in the background.
Dayne Baughman via Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 3.0)