Park City in Stillwater County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Clark's Canoe Camp on the Yellowstone

Captions: (middle left, ovals, left to right) Capt. William Clark, Sacagawea & Jean Baptiste -"Pomp", York; (map, center) Map, Moulton Vol 1, p.115; (artifacts, upper right) Latch/Strap Metal, Lead Ball, Buckle, Positive Mercury Reading; (diagram, top right) Channel History
Inscription. On July 3, 1806, Capt. Clark and 12 members of the Corps left Traveler's Rest to explore the Yellowstone River, intending to canoe the entire length. But, as Clark noted, "I can See no timber Sufficiently large...to answer my purpose."* On July 18th, near present-day Columbus, Sgt. Gibson was seriously injured, forcing Clark to stop the next day, south of Park City, and construct 2 small dugout canoes. The party proceeded on the 24th of July.
* Moulton Vol 8, p. 187

The actual location of Canoe Camp has been of interest to Lewis & Clark historians and local enthusiasts since 1893. Starting in 2010, an intensive study using additional information, modern mapping equipment and technology, opened the way to accurately position Clark's camp symbol. It provided a promising location for the archaeological investigation.
The archaeology study was initiated by MSU Billings in 2011, with funding by the Lewis & Clark Trail Heritage Foundation, National Park Service, MSU Billings, as well as the Rochejhone and Headwaters Chapters, Assisting MSU B students were the Boy Scouts of America and others.

During the archaeology study, many factors led to a confident identification of the site. Artifacts, including mercury and lead, were recovered from there area, which conformed to military camp layout of the fire
pit, latrine, and distance from the river. Mercury, as a medicinal salve and in Dr. Rush's pills called 'thunderclappers,' was used only by the Corps and is considered positive evidence. Composition of the lead matches that found at Traveler's Rest and also that from Kentucky mines known to be the source of lead for the Expedition.

Clark's Party
Capt. William Clark: b.1770-d.1838
Sacagawea: b.1788-d.1812
Jean Baptiste Charbonneau "Pomp": b.1805-d.1866
Toussaint Charbonneau: b. 1767-d.1843
Sgt. Nathaniel Pryor: b.ca1772-d.1831
Pvt. George Gibson: unk.-d.1809
Pvt. John Shields: b.1769-c.1809
Pvt. William Bratton: b.1778-d.1841
Pvt. George Shannon: b.1785-d.1836
Pvt. Francois (William) Labiche: unk.
Pvt Hugh Hall: b.1772-d. unk. Pvt. Richard Windsor: unk.
York: b.1772-d.1816-1832

For more information, please visit Lewis & Clark Trail Heritage Foundation and the National Park Service websites. More signs and details are available at Pompeys Pillar.

Erected by Lewis & Clark Trail Heritage Foundation.

1. Lewis & Clark Expedition Timeline -- Lewis & Clark Trail Heritage Foundation. July 13 Clark’s party reaches the Three Forks. Clark splits up with Ordway. Clark’s party will head to the Yellowstone River and Ordway’s party will head down the Missouri to join Lewis....
July 19-24 Clark’s group is building canoes above the Clark Fork of the Yellowstone, south of present-day Park City, Montana....
July 21 Half of Clark’s 50+ horses are missing. He is “apprehensive that indians have Stolen our horses.”,,,
July
24 Clark’s party proceeds down the Yellowstone River after building two dugout canoes.
(Submitted on January 22, 2022, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition/Home. Search the original journals by date, author, search terms and more. (Submitted on January 22, 2022, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)