Chesterfield in Madison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ladies Bazaar/Luther Memorial Cottage and Labyrinth

— Camp Chesterfield —

Inscription. This site was the home of the two story “Ladies Bazaar,” later known as “Luther Memorial Cottage,” and at one time was used as the headquarters for the very active and often controversial “Ladies League.” This labyrinth is now located on the former site of the “Luther Memorial Cottage” which stood from the early days of Camp Chesterfield's formation, but was razed after a fire and many years of harsh weather conditions had taken its toll on this historic building. It was originally built in 1893.

In 2009, through the generous and kind donation of an IAOS benefactor, and the hard work of a number of volunteers, Camp Chesterfield created a replica of the Chartres Labyrinth found in the Chartres Cathedral in Chartres, France. Taking a labyrinth walk is a modern revival of an ancient spiritual custom. The labyrinth is a winding one way path which leads walkers into and back out of a central space, offers a kind of body meditation which parallels the inner journey of prayer and reflection. The public is welcome to walk the labyrinth anytime.

Regarding Ladies Bazaar/Luther Memorial Cottage and Labyrinth. From The Frederic and Margaret Wallis Labyrinth (New Zealand) website:
The Chartres labyrinth was probably built 1215-1235. This was when pilgrimage to the Holy City of Jerusalem was made difficult and dangerous by the Crusades. The Church designated seven European cathedrals, mainly in France, to become “Jerusalem” for pilgrims. The labyrinth became the final stage of pilgrimage, serving as a symbolic entry into the Celestial City of Jerusalem.

from Hett Art Gallery & Museum at Camp Chesterfield via Indiana Memory (PD-US)
3. The Luther Memorial Bazaar
Originally built as a residence in 1893, it was converted into a meetinghouse around 1900. The porch was added at that time. The original wood columns and floor were replaced with a concrete floor and wrought iron columns in the 1950's, but the original wood windows and doors remained before the building was razed after 2000.