Arnstein in Main-Spessart, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Synagoge Arnstein / Arnstein Synagogue

Kultur- und Lernort / Cultural and Educational Site

Inscription.
Dieses Gebäude wurde 1819 als Synagoge der jüdischen Gemeinde Arnstein eingeweiht und bis 1938 aktiv genutzt. Die Gemeinde gestaltete ihr klassizistisches Gotteshaus in den Jahren 1869, 1905 und 1934 deutlich um so stiftete Lothar Stein (Haßfurt am Main) 1934 seiner Heimatgemeinde die Inschrift über dem Eingang (Genesis 28, 17):

«Hier ist nichts anderes als das Haus Gottes und das Tor des Himmels»

Nur Tage nach dem Novemberpogrom, am 12.11.1938 endete die jahrhundertealte judische Geschichte der Stadt mit dem Wegzug der letzten jüdischen Bewohner, Johanna Schloß und ihrer jüngsten Tochter Ida. Nach dem Krieg befand sich die Synagoge in Privatbesitz Die neuen Besitzer bauten das Gebäude um und nutzten es ab 1954 als Wohn- und Geschäftshaus Erst durch eine aufwändige Sanierung und Restauration des Gebäudes (2009-2012), ist seine frühere Nutzung wieder erkennbar. Als Kultur- und Lernort steht die Synagoge heute allen Interessierten offen.

(English Translation:)

This building was inaugurated in 1819 as a synagogue for the Arnstein Jewish community
and was actively used until 1938. In 1869, 1905 and 1934, the congregation redesigned their neoclassical temple significantly. Lothar Stein (Haßfurt am Main) donated the inscription above the entrance to his home congregation in 1934 (Genesis 28, 17):

“This is none other than the house of God, and this is the gate of heaven.”

Only days after the November pogrom, on November 12, 1938, the city's centuries-old Jewish history ended with the departure of the last Jewish residents, Johanna Schloß and her youngest daughter Ida. After the war, the synagogue was in private hands. The new owners converted the building and used it as a residential and commercial building from 1954. It was only after extensive renovation and restoration of the building (2009-2012) that its former use is recognizable again. As a place of culture and learning, the synagogue is now open to all who are interested.

Erected by Stadt Arnstein.

marker, measured as the crow flies. Michael Ignaz Schmidt (about 180 meters away, measured in a direct line); Matthias von Lexer (approx. 19.9 kilometers away); John Millington Synge, 1871-1909 (approx. 19.9 kilometers away); Wilhelm Röntgen (approx. 19.9 kilometers away); Entdeckungsort der Röntgenstrahlen / Site of the Discovery of X-Rays (approx. 19.9 kilometers away); Berlin Wall Memorial (approx. 19.9 kilometers away); Friedrich Wilhelm Scanzoni von Lichtenfels (approx. 19.9 kilometers away); Adolf Eugen Fick (approx. 19.9 kilometers away).

On the end of the Jewish community in Arnstein (in translation): In 1933 there were still 29 Jewish residents, and 32 in 1935. Due to increasing reprisals and the consequences of the economic boycott, this was delayed until the end of July 1938. 25 of the Jewish residents of Arnstein went to other places (Frankfurt, Hassfurt, Kitzingen) or emigrated. In 1935, three Jews emigrated to Palestine, and a little later five to the USA. In 1937 the Jewish doctor
3. Arnstein Synagogue - inscription above door (Genesis 28:17)
Dr. Ludwig Veilchenblau was arrested and sentenced to several years in prison in 1939. His trail is lost in the Ludwigsburg prison. In April 1938 the Jewish community was officially declared dissolved. Immediately after the riots at the November pogrom in 1938, the last two Jewish residents moved to Frankfurt, so that on November 11, 1938 there were no longer any Jews living in Arnstein.
(Submitted on August 25, 2023.)