Segnitz in Kitzingen, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Kesenbrodhaus / Kesenbrod House

Inscription.
Spätrenaissancehaus mit Schweifgiebel, Erker und vorgekragtem Obergeschoss, erbaut 1593. Ehemals Wohnhaus und Bauhof des Baumeisters und Steinmetzen Hans Kesenbrod.

Hans Kesenbrod, 1537 im mittelfränkischen Unter- schwaningen geboren, weitgereister Baumeister, Steinmetz und Fechtmeister, ließ sich um 1575 in Segnitz nieder. 1577 ist er hier bereits als Bürgermeister registriert und von 1594 an bis zu seinem Tod im Jahre 1616 bekleidete er das Amt des Markgräflich- Ansbachischen Schultheißen. Während dieser Zeit setzte er sich vor allem für die Einführung der evangelischen Konfession in Segnitz ein. Seine Spuren als Baumeister finden sich unter anderem auch in Marktbreit, Marktsteft, Ochsenfurt, Sulzfeld und Obernbreit.

(English translation:)

Late Renaissance house with tail gable, bay window and cantilevered upper floor, built in 1593. Formerly the home and building yard of master builder and stonemason Hans Kesenbrod.

Hans Kesenbrod, born in 1537 in Unterschwaningen in Middle Franconia, well-travelled master builder, stonemason and fencing master, settled in Segnitz
around 1575. In 1577 he was already registered as mayor and from 1594 until his death in 1616 he held the office of mayor of Margrave-Ansbach. During this time he campaigned primarily for the introduction of the Protestant denomination in Segnitz. His traces as a master builder can also be found in Marktbreit, Marktsteft, Ochsenfurt, Sulzfeld and Obernbreit.

Erected by Stadt Segnitz.

Overview (in translation): Hans Keesebrod the Younger (also Hans Kesenbrod and others; * 1537 in Unterschwaningen ; † July 16, 1616 in Segnitz) was a German master builder, reformer, margravial mayor and elected mayor. As a master builder, he created some of the most important secular buildings of the Franconian Renaissance. As margravial mayor and at the same time elected mayor in Segnitz for many years, he was of supra-local importance as a reformer. In addition, he is one of the very few "commoners" of the early modern era whose life we ​​can still get a fairly precise picture of, although he belonged neither to the nobility nor to the clergy.
(Submitted on August 25, 2023.)