Linton in Emmons County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Emmons County Record

(beside the front entrance)
Inscription.
Darwin Reed Streeter, left, founded the Emmons County Record on June 10, 1884, at Williamsport, Dakota Territory, and the Emmons County Republican/Braddock News in 1899.

His son, Frank, right, was the first editor in Braddock and, in 1912, succeeded Darwin at the Record.

The Record was first located on the second floor of the stone courthouse at Williamsport when Darwin served as the county's first Clerk of Courts. Later, a wood frame building was erected. The Record and its building were moved in 1899 to the west side of the newly platted Linton. Spring flooding led to the building's next move by teams of horses, this time to Broadway Street. In 1924, Frank built the present building, and the old building was razed.

Allan and Leah Burke have published the Record since Oct. 1, 1993.

Williamsport was the first county seat but was doomed when the railroad, once expected to be routed through the pioneer village, was built to the north. When the county seat was moved in 1899, Streeter had his building hauled on skids cross-country by horses. The Record office was located in what is known as Old Town Linton. When businesses moved from the flood-prone western part of town to higher ground east of the newly installed railroad tracks, the Record building was moved a second time by horses. A brick building was erected by Darwin Streeter’s son and successor, Francis Blaine “Frank” Streeter, in 1924, and the building is the newspaper’s current home.
(Submitted on August 25, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Marker detail: Darwin Reed Streeter & Frank Streeter
3. Marker detail: Emmons County Courthouse
Williamsport, Dakota Territory
The Record was briefly published on the second floor of the stone courthouse in Williamsport, D.T. All that remains at the Williamsport site today is a pile of rocks left from the foundation of the courthouse. The rest of the site is farmed.
4. Marker detail: Record Office
Williamsport & Linton
This is the original newspaper building from Williamsport, Dakota Territory, that was moved 25 miles with horses to “Old Town” Linton in 1899 and later to the new downtown area. It was replaced by the current building in 1924 and was razed.
5. Emmons County Record Marker (above the front entrance)
Oldest business in Emmons County