Saint Vincent de Paul in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Gare de l’Est

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
Construite de 1847 à 1849 par François Duquesney et Pierre Cabanel de Sermet, c'est la plus ancienne des gares parisiennes. Mais l'édifice initial place dans l'axe du boulevard de Strasbourg percé en 1852 pour lui donner accès, n'est plus, en raison des extensions successives, que l'aile gauche d'un vaste ensemble. En subsistent la colonnade la demi-rosace, les pavillons néo Renaissance et surtout le décor sculpté. Au sommet du fronton, la Ville de Strasbourg est l'oeuvre du sculpteur Lemaire (1789-1880). L'horloge centrale est flanquée de deux représentations de la Seine et du Rhin, dues à Jean-Louis Brian (1805-1864). Dans le décor des chapiteaux de la colonnade, figurent les différents produits agricoles des régions traversées par le chemin de fer de l'Est.

(English translation:)

Built from 1847 to 1849 by François Duquesney and Pierre Cabanel de Sermet, this station is the oldest of the Parisian stations. The initial building placed as the central axis at the top of the Boulevard de Strasbourg, which was extended in 1852 to improve access, is no longer extant, because of successive
westward extensions of the other parts of the station, now forming a vast ensemble. But the colonnade, the half-rosette, the neo-Renaissance pavilions and above all the sculpted decoration all remain. At the top of the pediment, the Ville de Strasbourg (“City of Strasbourg”) is the work of the sculptor Lemaire (1789-1880). The central clock is flanked by two representations - the Seine and the Rhine, by Jean-Louis Brian (1805-1864). In the decoration of the capitals of the colonnade, appear the various agricultural products of the regions crossed by the railroads serving Gare de l’Est.

2. Gare de l’Est Marker - wide view
Visible here just to the left of the entrance gate

Overview: The Gare de l'Est (English: "Station of the East" or "East station"), officially Paris-Est, is one of the six large mainline railway station termini in Paris, France. It is located in the 10th arrondissement, not far southeast from the Gare du Nord, facing the Boulevard de Strasbourg, part of the north–south axis of Paris created by Georges-Eugène Haussmann.

Opened in 1849, it is currently the fifth-busiest of the six main railway stations in Paris…
(Submitted on August 26, 2023.)