Eton Wick in Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

St. Mary Magdalene, Boveney

Inscription.
St. Mary's is owned by the Friends of Friendless Churches who acquired it in 1983 to save it from demolition or decay.

It stands on a site which has been a place of worship since before the Norman Conquest. The earliest part of the present building is probably twelfth century. It is especially well known for the use of galletting - the decorative application of slivers of flint to the pointing. The building used to serve the barges and other river men when there was a busy wharf close by for transporting timber from Windsor Forest. It is also said to have been a chapel of ease for the neighbouring house Boveney Court once owned by the Abbey of Burnham.

The church is opened daily between approximately 9 am and 4.30 pm by the friends of St. Mary Magdalene. Please leave the church as you find it.

Erected by Friends of Friendless Churches.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: Lock Path, Eton Wick, England SL4 6QQ, United Kingdom. Touch for directions.

2. Entrance to St Mary Magdalene, Boveney
3. St Mary Magdalene, Boveney