Marktbreit in Kitzingen, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Marktbreit Holocaust Memorial

Inscription.
Dieses gebäude, in der Pogromnacht 1938 geschandet, diente der judischen Kultusgemeinde Marktbreit als Synagoge. Die stadt Marktbreit gedenkt ihrer judischen Mitburger, die im Holocaust ermordet wurden.

(This building which was defiled in the November Pogram of 1938, had served the Jewish religious community of Marktbreit as a synagogue. The city of Marktbreit commemorates its Jewish fellow citizens who were murdered in the Holocaust.)

Ballin Betty • Ballin Grete • Benario Alfred • Benario, geb. Sichel Bella • Blum Helene • Bluth, geb. Schönfarber Lilli • Bolley, geb. Blühte Karola • Braun, geb. Pollack Rosa • Emden Jakob • Ettlinger. Kela • Frank, geb. Klein. Dina • Freundlich Carola • Frey, geb. Fleischmann Zilla • Friediander geb. Oppenheimer Esther • Friedmann Hermann • Friedmann Ruth • Friedmann Sigmund • Friedmann, geb. Kohn Rosa • Gerstle, geb. Klein Dora • Goldbach Abraham • Goldbach, geb. Blum Klara • Goldmann, geb. Ballin Meta • Goldstein Betty • Grünebaum, geb. Heineman Sofie • Gunz Alfed • Hamburger Ida • Haymann, geb. Lehmann Lusbeth • Heimann,
geb. Hellmann Sali • Hellmann Berta • Hellmann Julius • Hellmann Max • Hellmann Moritz • Hesse, geb. Rosenfeld Zerline • Klein Sigmund • Klein, geb. Silbermann Hedwig • Kohn Selma • Kohn, geb. Herzfelder Mathilde • Kohn, geb. Sanger Karoline • Ladenburger Abraham • Ladenburger geb. Ettlinger Ruth • Lauber Susi Hanne • Lauber Karl • Lauber, geb. Adler Frieda • Lauber, geb. Auerbach Marianne • Lehmann Sigmund • Lehmann, geb. Ehrenberg Rosa • Lehmann, geb. Schild Frieda • Levi Therese • Meijer, geb. Schloß Rosalie • Neumaier, geb. Rindsberger Regina • Neumaier Siegmund • Oppenheim, geb. Marx Martha Oppenheimer Gita • Oppenheimer Samuel • Oppenheimer Theodor • Offenheimer, geb. Levi Clara • Pollack, geb. Bein Therese • Reiß Bernhard • Reiß Helene • Reiß, geb. Edelstein Fanny • Rindsberger Bernhard • Rindsberger Paul • Rosenberg Bernhard • Rosenberg Hanna • Rosenberg Mendel Samuel • Rosenberg, geb. Lewkowicz Jette Ida • Rosenberg, geb. Rosenberger Ruth • Rosenfeld Anna • Rosenfeld Natalie • Rothschild Max • Sänger Betty • Sänger Mina • Schloß, geb. Schild Meta • Sonn Hermann • Sonn Ida • Sonn Nathan • Sonn, geb. Löbenberg Lisette • Spier, geb. Rosenfeld Marie • Stahl Max • Steinem, geb. Breitenbach Sofie • Stern, geb. Schwab Luise • Strauß, geb. Goldstein Frieda • Tachauer Simon • Tachauer, geb. Grünebaum Malchem • Weil Pauline
2. Marktbreit Holocaust Memorial - wide view
The memorial is visible on the right, next to the door, beyond the locked gate. It’s at the end of a short narrow passage between buildings off of Schustergasse. There is a small sign on the street pointing to the former synagogue.
• Wilmersdörfer, geb. Marx Selma • Wisbrun, geb. Rosenfeld Elsa • Wolf, geb. Grünewald Selma • Wolfrom Jette

More about this memorial.
geb. = née or maiden name

On the destruction of the Jewish Community in Marktbreit (in translation): In 1933, 127 Jewish people lived in the city. In the years that followed, Jewish cultural life continued to be lively in the city. Nevertheless, as everywhere in Germany, the National Socialist boycott, increasing reprisals and increasing disenfranchisement also had an impact in Marktbreit. Max Weinberg was appointed as the last Jewish community leader in February 1936. In the school year 1937/38, 15 children attended the Jewish elementary school. During the November pogrom of 1938, the synagogue was desecrated and the interior destroyed... In addition, eleven Jewish apartments were completely devastated by the residents of Marktbreit: windows and furniture were smashed, clothes torn, food supplies destroyed. Six men were deported to Dachau or Buchenwald. A little later, the Jews still living here had to leave their homes and move in together in the Jewish community center. A total of 54 Jews had moved to Marktbreit from surrounding towns since 1933. By the time the deportations began, a total of 146 Jews had left the city, 86 of whom were able to emigrate. In 1942, the remaining Jews were deported, 23 via Würzburg to the Izbica extermination camp (near Lublin, Poland) on March 24, 1942 and nine to the Theresienstadt ghetto in September 1942.
(Submitted on August 29, 2023.)