Grapevine in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Grapevine's Liberty Bell

Inscription.
On this day September 17, 1999, the two hundred and twelfth anniversary of the Constitution of the United States of America, the Peters Colony Chapter, National Society Daughters of the American Revolution honors the Citizens of Grapevine for their years of participation in Constitution Week, when churches, schools, businesses, city hall and citizens ring bells to celebrate bells across America, September 17, at 4:00 pm EST, which signifies the moment of ratification of our Constitution. At this moment we can hear the sound of freedom ring from coast to coast across our nation.

The City of Grapevine dedicates Grapevine’s Liberty Bell for the citizen’s use and purpose in the tradition of warning, proclamation, or celebration; Mayor William D. Tate joins the U.S. President and Texas Governor each year to proclaim Constitution Week, September 17-23. During Constitution Week it is each citizen’s responsibility to learn about their rights, freedoms and duties by studying the Constitution. Only then can we defend, protect and preserve it.

American’s Creed
"I believe in the United States of America as a government of the people, by the people, for the people; whose just powers are derived from the consent of the governed; a democracy in a republic; a sovereign nation of many sovereign states, a perfect union,
one and inseparable; established upon those principles of freedom, equality, justice, and humanity for which American patriots sacrificed their live and fortunes."
"I therefore believe it is my duty to my country to love it; to support its constitution; to obey its laws; to respect its flag; and to defend it against all enemies."
-William Tyler Page

Erected 1999 by Peters Colony Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR).