Streamwood in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Streamwood Veterans Memorial

[POW-MIA Monument]
This memorial is dedicated to the memory of all prisoners of war and all those missing in action, in all wars and conflicts past present and future.

[Women's Monument:]
All America honors women service veterans

World War • World War II • Korea • Vietnam • Persian Gulf

Lest we forget those women who paid the supreme sacrifice

Dedicated May 1997

Honoring the women of the Armed Forces
Past • Present • Future

Army Nurse Corps, 2 Feb 1901 • Navy Nurse Corps, 13 May 1908 • Women Airforce Service Pilots, 10 Sept 1942, 20 Dec 1944 • Yomanettes, 19 March 1917-31 July 1919 • Marinenettes, 13 August 1918-11 August 1919 • WAC Women's Army Corps, 14 May 1942 • Waves-Womens Branch U.S.N., 30 July 1942 • Women Marines, 13 February 1943 • SPARS-U.S. Coast Guard Womens Reserve, 23 November 1942 • WAFS-Women Air Force, 12 June 1947

Women's military branches were integrated into the regular armed forces in 1978

[War Dogs statue:]
In Loving Memory
You were there to was in for the enemy,
You were there, to lead us.
You were there to love and comfort us.
You were there to die for us, and you did.

You were our friend, our comrade, our family,
But
most of all, you were there to serve,
With courage, dignity and pride.

Always, you will remain in our hearts
as a lasting tribute to unconditional love
and service to your count

War Dogs we salute you!
C.M.P.

[9/11 Memorial:]
We Remember
This memorial is dedicated with appreciation to the brave firefighters, police officers and emergency personnel who unselfishly gave their lives while aiding their fellowman following the unprecedented act of terrorism against our country on September 11, 2001. Their courage, compassion, and loyalty during a time of national distress define the character of this great nation.

[The two howitzers:]
155m Howitzers (circa 1955) proudly donated by VFW Post 5151
"For those who fought for it, Freedom has a flavor the Protected will never know"

The Village of Streamwood appreciates the generous donation and aid from VFW Post 5151
and VFW Committee Members Jose M. Palacios and Jessee Dye
Post 5151 Commanders 1989 - 1996 Louis R. Lomber (1989-90) Scott F. Migaldi (1990-91) Ralph C. Hinson (1991-1992) Steven Hines (1992-93) Ronald A. Frosheiser (1993-95) Clyde Olin (1995-96)
Dedicated this 11th day of November, 1996

2. 1955 Howitzers at the Streamwood Veterans Memorial

More about this memorial. A five-pointed star sits at the center of the park, with a flagpole with the U.S. flag at the center. At each of the five points of the star is a monolith and flagpole for each of five branches of the military (Army, Navy, Air Force, Marines and Coast Guard), with the date the branch was established on one side and an etching of a representative serviceperson on the other side. Nearby, two other monoliths have been dedicated, one to POW-MIA (including an
3. Gulf War conflict marker at the Streamwood Veterans Memorial
etching of an imprisoned soldier on one side) and a second to women in the military.

Leading away from the central monuments in two different directions are a series of conflict markers, about 4 feet tall, dedicated to American military engagements between 1776 and 2011. Each includes the number of men engaged in that conflict and the total number of casualties. The conflicts are, using the terminology on the tablets: Revolutionary War, Indian Wars, War of 1812, Mexican War, Civil War, Spanish-American War (and Philippine Insurrection), World War I, World War II, Korean War, Vietnam/Southeast Asia, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Lebanon, Panama, the Persian Gulf War and the Iraq War.

A semi-circular berm to the rear of the memorials houses two 1955 howitzer guns donated by the local VFW. To the west of this are a few more memorials. One is of a statue of serviceman and a dog. A few feet from that is a stone with a tablet dedicated to 9/11 victims and emergency personnel. And after that is a bronze statue entitled "Battlefield Cross," featuring a soldier's helmet, rifle, dog tags, and boots.

Regarding Streamwood Veterans Memorial. A veterans memorial for Streamwood was proposed in 1989 and dedicated two years later, on May 26, 1991. It has been augmented several times in the years since. The decommissioned circa-1955 howitzers
4. Etching on the front of the Coast Guard monolith at the Streamwood Veterans Memorial
Each branch's monolith includes an etching of a representative service member from that branch.
were dedicated by a local VFW in 1996, and the women's monolith was added a year later. The War Dog Memorial, paying tribute to canine contributions in combat, was dedicated in 2001. The Battlefield Cross was added in 2016, and the 9/11 memorial in 2017.

5. Coast Guard seal on its monolith at the Streamwood Veterans Memorial
Each military branch's monolith includes the branch's seal