Willmar in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The History of Kaffe Fest

Inscription. Seems every town in the Midwest has a local summer celebration of some kind, and Willmar, Minnesota is no different. 1946 was the Kaffe Fest's first year, the chosen name being Swedish for coffee festival. The self-dubbed "Coffee Drinking Capital of the World," proudly touted its main claim to fame - a 250-foot coffee bar set up downtown, where it was estimated that around 20,000 cups of free coffee were consumed during the three day event that first year. Another draw was an impressive, eight foot tall coffee pot that rode yearly on a float in the grand parade from 1947 until 1958. The pot was built by Central Sheet Metal Co., and decorated with a different slogan/sponsor's name each year. In 1958, it was repaired by Central Sheet Metal, repainted by Gordy Bergquist and was then lifted atop the Chamber of Commerce building on West Litchfield Avenue downtown, where it sat as a welcoming sign to visitors. After the changeover from Kaffe Fest in its 43rd year to Willmar Fests in 1988, it's not known what exactly happened to the prized symbol. The pot went missing until it was located on a farm near Grove City, where it had been used as a chicken coop and a children's playhouse. This happy, accidental discovery in 2018 led to the restoration of the pot and it now sits permanently in a place of honor at the Kandiyohi County Historical Society
in Willmar. Chappell Central restored the pot, based on historical photos, and Hanson Silo powder coated it. Lettering was done by Matt Stark owner of Pro Color Graphics. The coffee pot was donated by Sonia Liedman in 2018.

As local businessmen traded ideas and opinions around the coffee pot in the mid-1940s, the idea that floated to the top was a summertime event promoting the communities' love of coffee and the socializing that goes with sipping the hot, brown liquid. As a lead-in, the Willmar Daily Tribune had already done a survey of coffee consumption in Willmar to convince coffee companies to advertise their product. Survey says: "Almost astronomical figures," according to a report in the Tribune. That evidence, along with the unique and unusual Willmar Saucer Drinking Society, sealed the deal. Nine local businessmen gathered each morning at 9:30 in the Lakeland Coffee Shop and drank their coffee from saucers held aloft - and they drank in unison! They were instrumental in the success of the early Kaffe Fests, a popular tradition that continued from 1946 to 1988, when the celebration was renamed and reinvented as Willmar Fests.

The name came from the Swedish language, meaning coffee festival. It was determined that a large coffee bar (reported to be 250 feet in length) would be part of the annual celebration - a place where all could gather downtown
August 26, 2023
2. The History of Kaffe Fest Marker & Coffee Pot
for their free cup of coffee (and doughnuts). Early celebrations, held in July, featured parades, carnivals, square dances, ball games, concerts, free circus acts, topped off with crowning of the Kaffe Fest Queen, who represented Willmar at the Minneapolis Aquatennial. Often there were coffee drinking contests, and one year, a local fellow took championship honors by downing 32 cups! An eight foot tall coffee pot, built locally by Central Sheet Metal Co., was a traditional parade entry, complete with various slogans and sponsors' names, until 1958, when it was moved to the Chamber building rooftop as a welcome sign to visitors.

In the early 50s, Kaffe Fest organizers showcased the talents of a young artist who painted a number of personalized coffee mugs, which were sold to the public for $1.50 each. Artist Mary Lou Arne began creating a series of limited edition Kaffe Fest mugs in 1976 and over 1,000 were sold in the bicentennial year. The 1980 celebration was moved to June, and featured a new attraction, a Renaissance-style Frameries Fest, which included arts and crafts, plays, strolling entertainment, food vendors and games at the fairgrounds. The 42nd annual event was held in 1987, with a five-day schedule packed full of activities, including the traditional "free" coffee bar for all attendees.

Planning then began for the 1988 festival which, with an influx
of new leaders and new ideas, took shape and was renamed Willmar Fests. Past celebrations had been organized by the Chamber, which said its staff could no longer handle the workload. A non-profit corporation was established and volunteers recruited. Leaders estimated the cost of the 1988 bash at $50,000, raised through sponsorships, admissions, and other activities. It was hoped the new and improved festival would draw tourists and dollars from afar, as well as continuing as a popular, community building event. Throughout the 90s, the festival continued to grow, adding the coronation of a senior king and queen, plus a junior prince and princess. A large group of runners showed up for the first annual Foot Lake 4 run/walk in 1993. The International Banquets and wreath laying ceremonies were highlights. The Frameries Fest paid tribute to Willmar's sister city of Vileyka, Belarus. A milk carton boat race topped the 1994 Saturday events. Willmar celebrated 125 years in 1995 and over 100 Grande Day parade units were enjoyed by thousands of spectators.

By 2000, the events included an expanded downtown block party, with activities for all ages. Midway rides were set up at the mall parking lot, and the Little Crow Ski Team again performed at Robbins Island, followed by the annual fireworks display. Tweaks were made to improve the festival, with new leaders and volunteers adding their bits of spice to the event. In 2010, the festival celebrated its 65th year with a display of memorabilia, tracing the festival's roots to 1946. In 2016, the Willmar Stingers baseball team's popular mascot Barry was the parade grand marshal. The COVID-19 pandemic caused cancellation of the 2020 Willmar Fests, out of concern for the community's safety and health. By 2021, the festival was back and officially celebrating 75 years, with a slightly reduced line-up, due to the pandemic's lingering effects. People were invited to view the refurbished 1946 coffee pot, now in place permanently at the Kandiyohi County Historical Society on North Highway 71.

Willmar Fests continues to be active, having hosted the Holidaze parade to start off the holiday shopping season, and putting on the Celebrate the Light of the World extravaganza that transforms Robbins Island at Christmastime, drawing thousands of people to view the lights, and offers them a chance to donate to a local charity.

Pin from the 1st Kaffe Fest 1946
Condition of coffee pot when located in 2018