North of the Panhandle in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Native Daughters of the Golden West

and
Native Sons of the Golden West

1. Native Daughters of the Golden West
and
Native Sons of the Golden West Marker
Inscription. On September 25, 1886, the Order of the Native Daughters of the Golden West was organized by Lily O. Reichling-Dyer in Jackson, California. The purpose of the Order is to perpetuate the principles of love of home, devotion to the flag, veneration of the pioneers, and an abiding faith in the existence of God.

The Order of the Native Sons of the Golden West was founded on July 11, 1875, in San Francisco, California, by General Albert Maver Winn. To perpetuate in the minds of all native Californians the memories of the days of  ’49, to encourage a lively interest in all matters and measures relating to the promotion of the national interests and to the upbuilding of the State of California. The Order does so by fulfilling the precepts of Friendship, Loyalty, and Charity.

WHEREAS Suzanne Renee Chandler, Grand President of the Native Daughters of the Golden West, is a Member of Poppy Trail Parlor No. 266, Montebello, and a Member of Native Sons of the Golden West, Rio Hondo Parlor No. 294, Norwalk; and

WHEREAS Joseph A. Castillo, Grand President of the Native Sons of the Golden West, is a Member of Rio Hondo Parlor No. 294, Norwalk, and a Member of Native Daughters Of the Golden West, Poppy Trail Parlor Nov 266, Montebello; and

WHEREAS 2020-2021 is the first year in the history
of each Order that their respective Grand President is a Member of both Orders and a Member of the same Parlors.

NOW, THEREFORE, we assemble here today to place this plaque to commemorate this historic, and important, collaboration between the Native Daughters of the Golden West and the Native Sons of the Golden West.

Erected 2021 by Native Sons of the Golden West, Joseph A. Castillo, Grand President; and by Grand Parlor, Native Daughters of the Golden West, Suzanne Renee Chandler, Grand President. (Marker Number GPY 144-8.)

More about this marker. You will need permission from the property owner to view this marker.