Maidenhead in Berkshire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Maidenhead Town Centre

Inscription.
One of the Maidenhead's most distinctive modern buildings, the Library opened in 1973 and its adjacent Maudsley Memorial Garden two years later. Both have been Grade II listed since 2005, reflecting their architectural and social importance to the town centre. The building was praised for its novel use of a space frame to create an open interior without columns, and also for its use of brickwork, which extends seamlessly from the interior to the external plinth.

The Town Hall - headquarters of the Borough Council - is on the site of St Ives Manor, once owned by Anne of Cleeves, fourth wife of King Henry VIII, who was Queen of England for just six months in 1540 before the marriage was annulled. The current building was opened by Queen Elizabeth II in 1962 and has been used as a location for many films and television series, most notably the Carry On films. York Stream runs behind the library and was once an ornamental lake in the grounds of St Ives Manor.

2. Maidenhead Town Hall
4. Maidenhead Library