Concord Township near Glen Mills in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

American Revolution

Concord Township American Hero Memorial

— Honor • Remembrance • Courage • Fortitude —

Inscription.

(1775-1783) When England levied new taxes on her American colonies, a series of protests in Boston led to shots being fired at Lexington and Concord in April 1775. Restriction of civil liberties caused a sense of alarm to spread throughout the colonies.

A Declaration of Independence was proclaimed on July 4, 1776.

Early battlefield losses forced General George Washington to retreat across the Delaware River to Pennsylvania. A surprise attack on Trenton on December 26, 1776 was the Americans' first victory.

In September 1777, the Continental Army was defeated at Brandywine Creek in the largest battle of the war, which led to British occupation of Philadelphia and a retreat to Valley Forge.

The next month, British troops were beaten at Saratoga. The American victory helped Benjamin Franklin's efforts to enlist French aid.

A redcoat army moved north out of Charleston in 1780, seeking a showdown with depleted colonial forces. Growing low on supplies, the British retreated to Yorktown in the fall of 1781 to await reinforcement. Continental and French troops marched south, while French warships prevented an escape by sea. A land assault on Yorktown in October forced a British surrender and ended the war.

A treaty was signed in 1783, recognizing the United States of America
as a sovereign nation.