United States Air Force Academy in El Paso County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

"That Others May Live" 1943 — 1975

Inscription. Noting the experiences of British and German rescue forces in World War II, the U.S. Army Air Forces (USAAF) activated rescue squadrons in 1943, equipped with SB-17s, SB-29s, the first R-6 helicopters and PBYS. They served in all theaters and, with their U.S. Navy counterparts, logged 5,700 rescues. In 1946, all USAAF rescue units consolidated under the newly formed Air Rescue Service (ARS) and were augmented with pararescue jumper (PJ) teams consisting of paradoctor and pararescue technicians cross- trained in medical, rescue and survival techniques.

During the Korean War, now U.S. Air Force (USAF) rescue units were again deployed for combat duty utilizing SB-17s, SB-29s, SA-16s and H-5 helicopters from dispersed locations. Working with U.S. Navy units, the rescue forces recovered 1,394 allied personnel, many in enemy territory and with the protection of escorting fighter aircraft.

Throughout the 1950s and 1960s, the ARS grew, and units specifically supported the growing U.S. space program. As our operations expanded in Southeast Asia (SEA), units were deployed for combat duty in the theater, initially equipped with HC-54s, HU-16s and HH-43 helicopters, but they were inadequate for combat. New HH-3E "Jolly Greens" replaced the HU-16s and HH-43s, and HC- 130s were developed to provide in-flight
refueling and command and control, which provided for full theater search and rescue (SAR) coverage but lacked night/all-weather rescue capability. Recalling the lessons of Korea, A-1 strike aircraft located survivors and protected the helicopters. By the late 1960s, larger HH-53B/C helicopters replaced the HH-3Es, and in 1972, A-7s replaced the venerable A-1s. In the conflict, rescue crewmembers and PJs recovered almost 4,000 allied personnel and received two Medals of Honor and 38 Air Force Crosses.

Erected by USAFA Class of 1981.

2. "That Others May Live" Marker on right front.