Cañon City in Fremont County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Rudd Cabin

This Memorial is the
Property of the State of Colorado

Built in 1860 by Anson and Harriet Rudd, the cabin is one of the few original log cabin homes still standing in Colorado. First local building with a wooden floor, this cabin is the birthplace of Anson Spencer Rudd (first white child born in Canon City.) During much of the Civil War, the Rudd family faced Indian hazards, and inhabited Canon City. At wars end Anson Rudd became one of the leading citizens of a revived city being at various times prison warden, postmaster, sheriff, and county commissioner. The adjacent stone building was the Rudd home in 1881.

Erected 1957 by the State Historical Society of Colorado The Canon City Museum Assoc. The General Marion Chapter of D.A.R. The Citizens of Canon City.

Marker is in front of tree on left of photo.
3. Rudd Cabin