Bloomington in Monroe County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Johnson's Creamery

Inscription. Ward W. and Ellis W. Johnson founded the Johnson Creamery in 1913. Johnson's provided milk, butter, cottage cheese, buttermilk, whipping cream, ice cream and ice.

“Today's Milk Today”
In the days before refrigeration, it was important for milk to be moved quickly from the cow to the customer. Johnson's Creamery, with its slogan Today's Milk Today, prided itself on providing quick delivery. Horse-drawn wagons delivered milk and other dairy products directly to homes.

During its peak, Johnson's purchased raw milk from 80 local dairy farmers. It employed as many as 100 people to deliver and process its products.

Horsepower Replaces Horse Power
Johnson's Creamery maintained stables on South Washington Street until 1939, when a fleet of trucks replaced the horses.

Associated with the creamery was an ice house. Johnson's was the largest ice producer in southern Indiana. It sold ice in 300-pound blocks for ice boxes. A three-story, cork-coated ice room was built onto the creamery in 1927. In addition to selling ice to its local customers, refrigerated railroad cars would receive loads of ice from Johnson's.

The invention of refrigeration signaled the decline of smaller local dairies and creameries. Refrigeration gave milk a three-week shelf life, allowing it
to be transported further distances. Larger, centralized dairies replaced small local dairies. In 1987, Johnson's ceased operations. In 1995, the old creamery building was restored and adapted as the Johnson Creamery Business Center.

Captions:
Bottom left: Ammonia compressor used in the refrigeration process.
Bottom right: Take the West Side Walking Tour to see Bloomington's early African American landmark churches and elementary school.

Erected by Bloomington Parks and Recreation.

The former creamery is in the background.

Regarding Johnson's Creamery. The creamery's iconic 140-foot-tall smokestack, erected in 1949, was partially demolished in 2022 after it was deemed to be structurally unsound. The brick stack was reduced to 60 feet in height, thereby removing the Johnson's name that had been painted on it.

1. Early History of the Bloomington Creamery AKA Johnson Creamery. The Johnson’s Creamery smoke stack that rises skyward 110 feet is one of Bloomington’s most recognized landmarks. Although the smoke stack was not built until 1949, the original creamery building at 400 W. Seventh Street was completed in 1914. (Randi Richardson, Monroe County History Center, Nov. 2, 2020) (Submitted on September 6, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Johnson's Creamery. Ward W. and Ellis W. Johnson established
3. Former Johnson's Creamery facility
The creamery's brick smokestack was recued from 140 feet to 60 feet in height in 2022 after it was deemed structurally unsound.
Johnson's Creamery in 1913 and began building the factory in 1914. Its success allowed the company to expand the factory several times through 1951. (Mathew Powers, Clio: Your Guide to History, June 8, 2021) (Submitted on September 6, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Johnson's Creamery. National Register of Historic Places nomination (PDF) and photographs (separate PDF) submitted for the former creamery, which was listed in 1996. (National Park Service) (Submitted on September 6, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)