Roscommon in Roscommon County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Terney House

Inscription. William J. Terney, lumber baron and Civil War veteran, moved to the Roscommon area in 1887 and erected this house in the late 1880s. Shortly afterwards, he began extensive lumbering operations here and was instrumental in bringing the railroad through the village. Near the turn of the century Terney was appointed county treasurer. He was elected village president in 1904, and in later years, served as an officer for the Michigan State Fair. Terney engaged in a real estate business until his death in 1926. Local banker William B. Orcutt purchased this large Queen Anne residence from Terney in 1910. Its interior features white oak parquet flooring and ornate paneling, linking it to the once-booming lumbering epoch of Roscommon.
Marker text taken from the Michigan Historical Markers, Michigan History Center website

Erected 1980 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number L631.)

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 44° 29.841′ N, 84° 35.647′ W. Marker was in Roscommon, Michigan, in Roscommon

1. Terney House demolition
The Terney House and the neighboring Masonic Lodge were demolished between May 28 and May 30, 2012.
The Houghton Lake Resorter, April 5, 2012.
    — Submitted September 7, 2023, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.

2. Marker inaccuracies
"Terney was never involved with the construction of the railroad that passed through Roscommon in 1972 [sic] and the Terney House was built in the early
20th century, not the 1800s as the sign stated.
— Fishel, D. (2014). Terney House - Masonic Hall related by 1893 marriage that brought worldwide fame via Stanley Johnston's fruit. In C. J. Talarico Roscommon Terney House. Createspace Publishing.