Near Phoenixville in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

United States Navy

Inscription.
The United States Navy was established on October 13, 1775, in Philadelphia as the Continental Navy by a Resolution of the Second Continental Congress which authorized the acquisition of two vessels of war, the first of which was the flagship Alfred. Upon the disposal of the Alliance after the Revolutionary War, the Navy was transiently disbanded, to be reestablished as a military service on March 27, 1794, in Philadelphia by an Act of the First Session, Third Congress of the United States, upon the enactment of legislation to construct six frigates, among which were the United States, Constitution, and Constellation. The Continental Navy was preceded by various colonial navies and by Washington's fleet which was raised by General Washington on September 2, 1775, with the commissioning of the schooner Hannah.

As Commander-in-Chief of the Continental Fleet, Commodore Esen Hopkins of Rhode Island is considered the first military leader of the Navy, whose current title is Chief of Naval Operations, United States Navy, with the rank of Admiral.

The Department of the Navy was established as an Executive Department of the United States government on April 30, 1798, in Philadelphia by an Act of the Second Session, Fifth Congress of the United States. It was incorporated into the National
Military Establishment by the National Security Act of July 26, 1947, of the First Session, Eightieth Congress of the United States, and changed to its present posture as a military department within the Department of Defense by the National Security Act Amendments of August 10, 1949, of the First Session, Eighty-First Congress of the United States. The Department of the Navy was preceded by several agencies of the Continental Congree - a Marine Committee established in 1775, a Board of Admiralty in 1779, and an Agent of Marine in 1781, of which Robert Morris of Pennsylvania was appointed Agent. Under the Constitution, the goverment of the Navy was vested with the Department of War until 1798.

As Secretary of the Navy during the Administration of President John Adams, Benjamin Stoddert of Maryland is considered the first civilian leader of the Navy.

Blue and Gold are the colors of the Navy, "Eternal Father Strong to Save" its anthem, "Anchors Away" its march, and Non sibi sed patrias (Not for self but for country) its motto.

Erected 1966 by Navy Mothers' Clubs of America.

Below the US Navy marker

1. United States Navy. (Submitted on September 7, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Freedoms Foundation at Valley Forge. (Submitted on September 7, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Armed Services Monument
United States Navy Marker is on this monument