Bloomington in Monroe County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Inns and Taverns Cater to New Travelers

Inscription. Inns and taverns were some of Bloomington's earliest businesses. Temperance House was the first hotel, built in 1836 by the Orchard Brothers as a stopping point along their stage coach line which connected Indianapolis and Louisville.

The Railroad Makes It Possible
Connecting to larger cities and markets was crucial to Bloomington's growth. The Orchard Brothers stage line struggled to remain a stopping point along the Indianapolis-Louisville route. It was only when the Louisville, New Albany and Salem Railroad arrived that Bloomington was able to become a player in the region's growiung markets.

The Bundy European Hotel
The Bundy European Hotel was built shortly after the railroad opened in 1853. The hotel served travelers and boarding house tenants. The ground floor housed a tavern, and even at one time, a nickelodeon theater.

This photo was taken from the corner of Kirkwood and College Avenues, and show the location of the Bundy European Hotel, one block west of the courthouse square.

Train Depot. The Bundy Hotel capitalized on its proximity to the railroad tracks. With the Louisville, New Albany and Salem Railroad depot built just south of the hotel, the Bundy Hotel and tavern provided a convenient resting point for travelers.

Other Early
Hotels
Graham Hotel
The Graham Hotel, located opposite the northwest corner of the Courthouse Square, is visible from the B-Line Trail crossing at 6th Street. It was erected in 1929 on the site of the old Bowles Hotel, formerly the Gentry Hotel, built in the late 1800s.

The Bowles Hotel was located on 6th and College prior to the Graham Hotel.

Located on the southeast corner of 6th and Walnut Streets, the Faulkner Hotel was built in 1847 and is the oldest building on the Courthouse Square.

1. Graham Hotel Opens for Business. The Hotel Graham was known previously as the Hotel Bowles. A third of the hotel was razed in 1928 to make room for the new hotel. (Randi Richardson, Monroe County History Center blog, Jan. 11, 2021) (Submitted on September 7, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Courthouse Square Historic District. National Register of Historic Places nomination (PDF) and photographs (separate PDF) submitted for the district, which includes the hotel buildings. (National Park Service) (Submitted on September 7, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Nyttend via Wikimedia Commons (public domain), November 11, 2010
3. Former Bundy European Hotel
Built in the Italianate style, it retains its original pressed metal cornice and cast-iron storefront. The east side of the building was once called the “Theatorium,” a nickelodeon that showed movies.
Nyttend via Wikimedia Commons (public domain), November 12, 2010
4. Graham Hotel Building
Built in 1929, the 8-story Classical Revival building is downtown Bloomington's tallest. Among its guests: Gloria Swanson, Jeanette MacDonald and Bette Davis. It was completely renovated and remodeled for office space in 1979 but since has reverted back to a hotel (presently as a Hilton Garden Inn).
5. Former Faulkner Hotel building
Built in 1847, it is the oldest building in the Courthouse Square Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places.