Tui in Pontevedra, Galicia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Ruta Xudía / Ruta Judía / The Judaic Route

Inicio

Ruta Xudía
O crecemento de Tui dende o século XI grazas á súa privilexiada situación comercial permite o asentamento dunha importante comunidade xudía concentrada na parte alta da cidade. Un dos símbolos da súa singularidade será a presenza da «menorah», o candelabro de sete brazos, gravado no claustro da catedral, que demostra a colaboración xudía na súa construción no século XIII. A catedral tamén atesoura orixinais pezas de prataría, tanto de ourives xudeus do século XV como mostras da prataría realizada polos numerosos ourives xudeus conversos que se achegaron á cidade dende Portugal no século XVI. A abondosa presenza conversa en Tui estará na orixe da conservación dos «sambenitos» da Catedral, un dos castigos que lles impuña o Santo Oficio aos herexes.

Ruta Judía
El crecimiento de Tui desde el siglo XI gracias a su privilegiada ubicación comercial, permite el asentamiento de una importante comunidad judiu, concentrada en la parte alta de la ciudad. Uno de los símbolos de su singularidad será la presencia de la "menorah", el candelabro de siete brazos, grabado
en el claustro de la catedral, que muestra la colaboración judía en su construcción en el siglo XIII. La catedral también atesora originales piezas de platería tanto de plateros judíos del siglo XV como la platería que realizarán los numerosos plateros judeoconversos que se acercarán a la ciudad desde Portugal en el siglo XVI. La numerosa presencia conversa en Tui será el origen de la conservación de los "sambenitos" de la Catedral, uno de los castigos que imponía el Santo Oficio a los herejes.

The Judaic Route
During the 11th century, Tui developed as a result of its fortunate commercial position. This resulted in the establishment of an important judaic community in the high part of the city. An engraving of the distinctive judaic "menorah" symbol, the seven branched candle holder, seen in the thirteen century cathedral cloister, indicates the participation of jewish workers in its construction. Additionally, the cathedral houses pieces of silver-work produced by jewish silversmiths from the fifteen century, as well as silver-work made by the many jewish converts, who came to the city from Portugal in the sixteenth century. The high numbers of jewish converts in Tui may account for the existence of the cathedral's "sambenitos", one of the punishment methods used by the "Holy Office" of the spanish Inquisition
2. Ruta Xudía / Ruta Judía / The Judaic Route Marker - wide view
to punish heretics.

Erected by Concello de Tui, NFC.

a self-guided tour of the visible vestiges of Jewish life in Tui. Includes a 5 minute video.
Excerpt (in translation): Tui treasures an important heritage linked to the presence in the city of the Jewish and Jewish-speaking community. The Sambenitos stand out, found years ago in the archives of the Cathedral and which are now in the Diocesan Museum. They are unique pieces in Europe. In addition to this, the Casa de Salomón, unique in its type in Galicia, located on Calle Canicouva, has a central courtyard around which the house is distributed. Also worth noting is the Menorah in the cathedral cloister, which is witness to the relationship that existed between the Jewish and Christian communities. These are the three most prominent elements with which Tui has linked to the important Jewish community that existed in the city. But there are many others since the existence of a synagogue, a butcher shop...
(Submitted on September 9, 2023.)