Florence in Fremont County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Lovell Block

132 West Main Street

— Constructed in 1894 —

Inscription. When the building was completed in July, 1894, the first occupant was Lewis & Yost general merchandise store. They offered dry goods, notions and furnishings (everything sold at bedrock). The firm was one of the oldest in the city. By 1906 the store was operating as Lewis Grocery. By 1909, this was the site of the Palace Theater. In 1910 a confectionary shop was in business, and a café by 1913. By 1920 a billiard hall was in operation. By 1925 the business was known as All American, an ice cream and confectionery, as well as a billiard hall and cigar store. By 1934, the building housed Florence Creamery. In 1943, the creamery was purchased by 35 -year old employee Annie Rocchio for $500. In 1950 a bakery in the basement was added to the creamery. Annie started the Malt Shop in the building in 1953. The restaurant featured Sloppy Joe sandwiches and "to die for Chop Suey Sweet Rolls."

At the same time, the building was the site of the Denver-Colorado Springs- Pueblo Trailways and Rio Grande Trailways bus station. The upper floor contained apartments. The Malt Shop and Bakery were still run by Annie Rocchio and Marge Hudnall until 1972.

In 1973,the building was sold to the Bufmack's, who continued the Malt Shop into the 1980's. Baked goods were added and by 1981 it
was known as Bufmack's and continued until 2000. In 2002, Main Street Grille & Bakery occupied the building.

Erected by the City of Florence.

Regarding Lovell Block. Now operating as Papa's Restaurant.