Near Phoenixville in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Walter Joseph Marm, Jr.

United States Army

Inscription.
Pennsylvania native Walter "Joe" Marm Jr. was born and raised in Washington, PA. He is the son of a State Trooper. Upon graduation from Dusquesne University in 1964 he assessed the situation in Vietnam and decided to enlist instead of waiting to be drafted.

He attended Officers Candidate School and was commissioned as a Second Lieutenant in the Infantry. Marm then attended the Army Ranger School before receiving his assignment to go to Vietnam with Company A, 1st Battalion, 7th Cavalry, 1st Cavalry Division (Airmobile).

This airmobile division was to test the theory that helicopters could function as the modern equivalent of the horse, carrying men quickly into the heart of a battle. Marm was assigned to the division's 7th Cavalry—George Armstrong Custer's old unit.

[Photo caption reads] Walter Joseph Marm

By September 1965 he was in Vietnam. The division's mission, among other things, was to deploy the Army's first airmobile troops, and to test this new concept of warfare — the airmobile assault.

"Some people say the Medal is harder to wear than it is to earn," Marm said in an interview. "I've always been very humble, and feel that I wear the Medal for all those Soldiers in the 1st Cav who were there in that battle and other battles. I'm just the caretaker of the
Medal for them. There are so many valorous deeds that go on in combat. They all can't be recognized. I'm grateful that they authorized me to wear the Medal for them. You have to take care of your fellow Soldiers and walk in their shoes too."

[Center photo has no caption; Marm standing next to Pennsylvania monument in the Medal of Honor Grove]

Marm retired from military service as a colonel with thirty years of service.

Colonel Marm is an Honorary Board Member of the Friends of the Medal of Honor Grove

CITATION—————————————————
For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty.

As a platoon leader in the 1st Cavalry Division (Airmobile), 1st Lt. Marm demonstrated indomitable courage during a combat operation. His company was moving through the valley to relieve a friendly unit surrounded by an enemy force of estimated regimental size. 1st Lt. Marm led his platoon through withering fire until they were finally forced to take cover.

Realizing that his platoon could not hold very long, and seeing four enemy soldiers moving into his position, he moved quickly under heavy fire and annihilated all four. Then, seeing that his platoon was receiving intense fire from a concealed machine gun, he deliberately exposed himself to draw its fire. Thus, locating its position, he
2. Medal of Honor Grove Education Pavilion
Markers visible in covered open area
attempted to destroy it with an antitank weapon. Although he inflicted casualties, the weapon did not silence the enemy fire. Quickly, disregarding the intense fire directed on him and his platoon, he charged 30 meters across open ground and hurled grenades into the enemy position, killing some of the eight insurgents manning it.

Although severely wounded, when his grenades were expended, armed with only a rifle, he continued the momentum of his assault on the position and killed the remainder of the enemy. 1st Lt. Marm's selfless actions reduced the fire on his platoon, broke the enemy assault, and rallied his unit to continue toward the accomplishment of this mission. 1st Lt. Marm's gallantry on the battlefield and his extraordinary intrepidity at the risk of his life are in the highest traditions of the U.S. Army and reflect great credit upon himself and the Armed Forces of his country.

CONFLICT/ERA: Vietnam War
RANK: Second Lieutenant
UNIT/COMMAND: Company A, 1st Battalion, 7th Cavalry, 1st [Cavalry] Division (Airmobile)
ENLISTED FROM: Pittsburgh, PA, United States
BORN: November 20, 1941, Washington, PA, United States
ACTION PLACE: Vicinity of Ia Drang Valley, Republic of Vietnam
ACTION DATE: November 14, 1965
PRESENTATION DETAILS: Presented by Sec. of the Army Stanley R. Resor
PRESENTATION DATE: December
19, 1966
DIED: [N/A]
BURIED: [N/A]

Erected 2022 by Friends of the Medal of Honor Grove.

1. COL Walter “Joe” Marm, Jr. (Army Heritage Center Foundation). (Submitted on September 12, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Freedoms Foundation at Valley Forge. (Submitted on September 12, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)