Near Phoenixville in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Herschel Woodrow "Woody" Wilson

United States Marine Corps Reserve

Inscription.
Hershel Woodrow "Woody" Williams trained as a demolition sergeant, which meant he knew how to use flamethrowers and detonate explosives. He served in the Pacific Theater during WWII and would see combat on the islands of Guam and Iwo Jima.

Williams was discharged in 1945, but stayed in the Marine Corps Reserve until his retirement. After retiring with 33 years' service, Williams launched the Hershel "Woody" Williams Medal of Honor Foundation with a primary goal of establishing the Gold Star Families Memorial Monuments in every state throughout the country.

"For the benefit of some that may not understand the gold star, during World War II you would go by a house, and hanging in the window would be a flag and a blue star. If a loved one was lost, then that blue star suddenly turned to gold," Williams said. "It told individuals looking at that home that someone had sacrificed their life for us and for our freedom and for America."

The first Gold Star Memorial in Pennsylvania was built on the property of Freedoms Foundation at Valley Forge, across from the entrance of the Medal of Honor Grove.

[Photo caption reads] Hershel Woodrow "Woody" Williams

As the last living WWII combat veteran to have received the Medal of Honor, Williams laid in honor in the U.S. Capitol Rotunda
July 14, 2022 in Washington, D.C allowing members of the public to pay their respects at his casket.

Woody Williams was a supporter of the Friends of the Medal of Honor Grove and visited the West Virginia state area frequently when he was in the area.

CITATION—————————————————
For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty as demolition sergeant serving with the 21st Marines, 3d Marine Division, in action against enemy Japanese forces on Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands, 23 February 1945.

Quick to volunteer his services when our tanks were maneuvering vainly to open a lane for the infantry through the network of reinforced concrete pillboxes, buried mines, and black volcanic sands, Cpl. Williams daringly went forward alone to attempt the reduction of devastating machine-gun fire from the unyielding positions. Covered only by four riflemen, he fought desperately for four hours under terrific enemy small-arms fire and repeatedly returned to his own lines to prepare demolition charges and obtain serviced flamethrowers, struggling back, frequently to the rear of hostile emplacements, to wipe out one position after another.

On one occasion, he daringly mounted a pillbox to insert the nozzle of his flamethrower through the air vent, killing the occupants, and silencing the gun; on another he grimly
2. Medal of Honor Grove Education Pavilion
Markers visible in covered open area
charged enemy riflemen who attempted to stop him with bayonets and destroyed them with a burst of flame from his weapon.

His unyielding determination and extraordinary heroism in the face of ruthless enemy resistance were directly instrumental in neutralizing one of the most fanatically defended Japanese strongpoints encountered by his regiment and aided vitally in enabling his company to reach its objective. Cpl. Williams' aggressive fighting spirit and valiant devotion to duty throughout this fiercely contested action sustain and enhance the highest traditions of the U.S. Naval Service.

CONFLICT/ERA: World War II
RANK: Corporal
UNIT/COMMAND: Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 21st Marines, 3rd Marine Division
ENLISTED FROM: Fairmont, WV, United States
BORN: October 2, 1923, Quiet Dell, WV, United States
ACTION PLACE: Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands
ACTION DATE: February 23, 1945
PRESENTATION DETAILS: Presented by President Harry S. Truman
PRESENTATION DATE: October 5, 1945
DIED: June 29, 2022
BURIED: Donel C. Kinnard Memorial State Veterans' Cemetery, Dunbar, WV, United States

Erected 2022 by Friends of the Medal of Honor Grove.

War, World II. In addition, it is included in the Gold Star Families, and the Medal of Honor Recipients series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is February 23, 1945.

1. Marine Corps Mourns the Passing of Medal of Honor Recipient Hershel ‘Woody’ Williams. (Submitted on September 14, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. An Evening with Medal of Honor Recipient Hershel "Woody" Williams (YouTube). (Submitted on September 14, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Freedoms Foundation at Valley Forge. (Submitted on September 14, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)