Chapel Hill in Orange County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old East

the history of the United States
U.S. Department of the Interior
National Park Service

Regarding Old East. Excerpts from the National Historic Landmark nomination:
The site chosen for the new university was New Hope Chapel Hill, named for the nearby Anglican New Hope Chapel. The cornerstone of the first building, now known as Old East, was laid in October, 1793, by William R. Davie, who had played a major role in the enactment of the legislation providing for establishment of the university. Designed by James Patterson and built by Samuel Hopkins, the building was dedicated in January, 1795. The first student, Hinton James, arrived four weeks later. James constituted the entire student body for another two weeks, but by the end of the first term enrollment had reached forty-one, with a faculty of two professors. …

When completed Old East was a simple brick building, two stories
high and ten bays long with a gabled roof. During the 19th century the building was raised one story, lengthened five bays, and given Italianate detailing designed by noted architect Alexander Jackson Davis. Necessary repairs were made to the frame of the building in 1922-24 but its exterior lines were not altered. Now in good condition, Old East is still in active use as a freshman dormitory …

1. Old East (PDF). National Historic Landmark nomination for the residence hall, which was designated in 1965. (National Archives) (Submitted on September 14, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Re-examining Old East. One such story is about an enslaved man named Dave whose strength may have physically and metaphorically set the University’s foundation. The story is but one about the enslaved children, women and men at the center of the economic prosperity of the University, its faculty and its students. (Scott Jared, The Well, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Oct. 13, 2020) (Submitted on September 14, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

4. Old East (east elevation)
The building has been a residence hall since it was completed in 1795.