Lester in Lyon County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lester, Iowa

Inscription. The city of Lester was platted by William Thomas and his wife Mary, on Nov. 8, 1889. It is located on the southwest quarter of section 36, township 100, range 47. The town became a key shipping point for this farming community due to the railroad junction, formed by the east-west running Rock Island, built in 1887, and the north-south running Sioux City and Northern Railroad, now known as the Great Northern, built in 1889.

In 1889, J.A. Hastings erected a building on the south side of the tracks and opened a store with hardware supplies, drugs and sundries, Hastings was appointed postmaster and part of his store was used as a post office. For a short time after this, the town was known as Hastings. Lester received its present day name from Lester B. Cleaveland, who perished with his brother James, while watering the family cattle in Mud Creek a short distance northwest of the townsite, during the blizzard of Jan. 12, 1888. Lester, Lyon County, Iowa was incorporated Dec. 19, 1892.

Erected 1989 by Lester Centennial Committee.