Oak Park in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

OPRF Museum

From 19th Century Firehouse to 21st Century Museum

Inscription. Oak Park River Forest Museum opened in this building in 2017 as the new home of The Historical Society of Oak Park and River Forest after the organization raised more than $1 million in private donations to bring new life to this vacant and deteriorated Oak Park Landmark, designated in 2008.

Built as a firehouse in 1898 by Cicero Township, which then encompassed today's Oak Park, Berwyn, Cicero, and Chicago's Austin neighborhood, it pre-dates the incorporation of the Village of Oak Park in 1902. Oak Park broke away from old Cicero Township along with Berwyn in 1901 after the Austin area had been annexed to Chicago in 1899 by voters in a referendum.

Oak Park architect William Van Keuren designed this two-story brick and stone structure in the popular Richardson Romanesque style, often used in public buildings and meant to convey a sense of solidity and permanence with its use of multi-colored stone and brick, arched windows, and decorative cornice.

The building remained a firehouse until 1916 and then was remodeled for the use of the municipal water department and other public works purposes. Later, the village health department used the building as did the Human Relations Commission, now the Community Relations Commission. The second floor included a social hall for community use from 1898 until a 1950s
office conversion. Called GAR Hall in honor of Civil War veterans, the space was the home to meetings of local veterans groups, clubs and churches, and was used as a polling place.

The Historical Society's 2015-17 renovation and restoration of the building included uncovering and restoring original wood floors, ceilings and walls on the first floor, re-discovering two fire pole holes between floors. A fire sprinkler system was installed for the first time, as was all new electrical, plumbing and alarm systems. A new environmentally friendly geothermal heating and cooling system was installed: it included the drilling of three, 500-foot-deep wells beneath today's brick driveway that recreates the early 20th century appearance of the front of the building. Future plans include the installation of an elevator and exterior work to re-create the original appearance of windows and doors as shown in these photographs.

Visitors are welcome to tour OPRF Museum's exhibits and partially restored 1898 interior during regular open hours, which are listed on the building or available via a QR code below linking to oprfmuseum.org. Anyone interested in finding out more about the stories of Oak Park and River Forest, wanting to get involved, or seeking an appointment to do research also may call 708-848-6755.

This building is owned by the Village of Oak Park and
2. OPRF Museum
The OPRF Museum, at the intersection of Lake Street and Lombard. The elevated train tracks in the rear carry the CTA Green Line "L", Metra's UP-West Line, and tracks for freight trains.
operated through a long-term lease agreement with The Historical Society of Oak Park and River Forest, which does not receive tax dollars to support its operation. The Historical Society is a 501(c)3 not-for-profit organized in 1968; it operated from 1970-2016 in rented space in Pleasant Home in Mills Park.

This sign was installed in 2023 during the building's 125th anniversary year through the generosity of the Philander Barclay Society, a group of donors to the Historical Society who share the love of local history of Philander Barclay (1878-1940). Son of an Oak Park pharmacist and owner of a local bicycle shop, Barclay documented area history and his photos, historical notes and bicycle are in the Historical Society's collection.

Erected 2023 by The Historical Society of Oak Park and River Forest.

3. OPRF Museum
The marker in front of the OPRF Museum. An 1898 dedication plaque can be seen in the center of the building. The lights at Stevenson Park are in the rear.

More about this marker. The front of the marker includes a historic photo of the firehouse and a present-day photo of the building's interior as a local history museum. The rear of the marker includes a map of Oak Park and a 1912 photo of the firehouse.

Regarding OPRF Museum. The marker was dedicated by the OPRF Museum in September 2023. While it follows the style of other Village of Oak Park historical markers (such as those in front of Unity Temple and the Frank Lloyd Wright Home and Studio), this marker was privately funded by the Historical Society of OPRF, as the village has discontinued its funding of markers.

4. 1898 dedication plaque
The old firehouse dedication plaque from 1898, listing the board of trustees from Cicero Township as well as architect William Van Keuren. Oak Park broke away from Cicero to form its own village in 1901.
5. OPRF Museum markers
To the left of the door into the museum are two markers, one dedicated by the Historical Society of OPRF denoting the building's 1898 construction, and another denoting its Oak Park Landmark status.
6. Cicero firehouse, circa 1912
Close-up of a photo on the rear of the marker, featuring the firehouse circa 1912