Aschaffenburg, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Peter Gingold

— Gemeinsam Stadtgeschichten Teilen —

Zur Erinnerung an den mutigen Widerstand von Peter Gingold gegen den Nationalsozialismus 1933-1945

Peter Gingold (1916-2006) wurde in Aschaffenburg geboren und lebte bis 1929 in der Steingasse 27. Er war im Widerstand den Nationalsozialismus und Faschismus in Deutschland, Frankreich und Italien aktiv. Nach dem Krieg berichtete Peter Gingold bis ins hohe Alter als Zeitzeuge an Schulen von seinen Erlebnissen.

(English translation:)

In memory of Peter Gingold's courageous resistance against National Socialism 1933-1945

Peter Gingold (1916-2006) was born in Aschaffenburg and lived at Steingasse 27 until 1929. He was active in the resistance against National Socialism and Fascism in Germany, France and Italy. After the war, Peter Gingold reported on his experiences as a contemporary witness at schools well into his old age.

Erected by Stadt Aschaffenburg.

Overview (in translation): Peter Philipp Gingold (born March 8, 1916 in Aschaffenburg; died October 29, 2006 in Frankfurt am Main), of German-Jewish origin, was a communist resistance fighter against National Socialism who continued his anti-fascist commitment after the end of the Nazi regime continued in a variety of areas of responsibility.

Resistance: …Peter Gingold returned to Paris in October and was active in the German anti-fascist resistance. In the spring of 1941 he gave up his job because the Gestapo was looking for him. He went to Dijon in April and became active in the Travail Allemand (TA), a group in the Resistance that distributed
2. Peter Gingold Marker - wide view
The marker is on a retaining wall roughly opposite Peter Gingold‘s former house.
anti-fascist leaflets among German soldiers. His task was, among other things, to establish contact with Wehrmacht soldiers in order to identify Hitler's opponents and win them over to cooperate in the Resistance. In July 1942, two of his siblings were arrested in Paris and deported to the Auschwitz concentration camp. In February 1943 he was arrested by the Gestapo in Dijon and interrogated and tortured for several weeks. Gingold was transferred to Paris. He managed to escape in April and after a few weeks he was active in the Resistance again. In August 1944 he took part in the uprising to liberate Paris and went to Lorraine with the 1st Paris Regiment as a front representative for the Free Germany Committee for the West (KDFW French CALPO). In 1945 he was imprisoned by the US Army and briefly sent to a French prisoner of war camp on false suspicion. At the end of April he was a front representative for the partisans in northern Italy and experienced the end of the Second World War there.
(Submitted on September 20, 2023.)