Max Meadows in Wythe County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Foster Falls Hotel

— New River Trail State Park —

Inscription.
This historic structure stands empty now; however its past still lives within its walls. The Foster Falls Hotel once was the center piece to a small, thriving mining community.

In 1887, the Foster Falls Mining and Manufacturing Co. were responsible for the construction of this historic structure. The hotel served as a meeting hall, post office, commissary and boarding house for employees of the mining industry. In 1889, the mining operation was sold to the Virginia Iron Coal and Coke Co. although the operations had changed hands, the hotel remained as a center piece.

In 1919, when the VIC left operations at Foster Falls, the hotel was sold for one dollar to the Abingdon Presbytery and converted to a girls industrial school. Industrial schools taught young ladies the art of home making, they were also given time for school subjects and bible studies.

(captions)
In 1938 a two story brick cottage for boys was built beside the original structure and the school became a coed orphanage.

Look closely at the photo, you can still see the timeless image of children playing.

Since 1962, the hotel has stood vacant giving us a reminder of Foster Falls historic past.
The hotel again serves as a community beacon, only not to a thriving mining industry but to a beautiful park
and it's visitors.

Erected by Department of Conservation and Recreation - Virginia State Parks.

After half a century of silence, a 19th century hotel will come back to life in the next year or so, thanks to a major renovation by the Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation.

DCR’s Department of Planning and Recreation Resources has been restoring this long-abandoned structure, which has pride-of-place in the middle of New River Trail State Park.

When the building reopens as the Inn at Foster Falls, it will be the only inn in the Virginia State Park system. The full-service, 10-room inn will have stately banquet and meeting rooms, a catering kitchen and huge, two-story porches.
(Submitted on September 20, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

1. Foster Falls Hotel
The Foster Falls Hotel/Orphanage in a contributing property to the Foster Falls Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places, listed in 2009.
    — Submitted September 20, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.

2. No longer a empty building
Foster Falls Hotel has been remodeled and is open to the public as an Inn as well as a fine dining restaurant.
    — Submitted April 4, 2024, by Christine Best of Draper, Virginia.

3. Foster Falls Hotel