Shamokin in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

History of the J.H And C.K. Eagle Silk Mill

Inscription.
Reputed to be one of the largest textile mills in the United States under one roof, the J.H and C.K. Eagle Silk Mill in Shamokin employed thousands of people for more than 60 years.

The multi-level brick building fronting North Franklin Street and stretching a block of East Water Street is named after brothers John H. and Charles K. Eagle, who operated the J.H and C.K. Eagle Silk Co. in the region for more than two decades.

The brothers first mill in the immediate area was along Arch Street in Coal Township, between Eagle Avenue and Ash Street. Between 1916 & 1917, teams of men built the Shamokin mill, which consisted of 500,000 square-foot of floor space. A sculptural eagle was placed above the main entrance and a cupola containing a four-sided clock and a 3-ton bell topped the building.

In 1923, the company employed some 6,000 people in Shamokin and its Satellite plants. After the company folded in 1938, the mill was occupied by various businesses. The last to call "The Mill" home was Sham-O-Kin Shoe Corp., which closed in December 1980. Following years of deterioration, the city razed The Mill in 1995, but not before removing the cupola, bell and eagle. The cupola was sold for scrap after an unsuccessful community effort to save it. The bell and eagle were placed in storage for more than 20
years, only appearing in a few parades and community events until Citizens For a Better Community gave them a new permanent place for all to see.

Erected by the Citizens For a Better Community and Borough of Shamokin.

J.H. and C.K. Eagle Mill Historic Photos. (Submitted on September 21, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. J.H And C.K. Eagle Silk Mill Eagle
4. J.H And C.K. Eagle Silk Mill Bell