Burlington in Halton Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Reverend Thomas Greene at St. Luke’s, Wellington Square

Inscription.
St Luke's Church was built in 1834 on land originally patented by Chief Joseph Brant. Consecrated in 1838 by the Right Reverend C. J. Mountain, Anglican Bishop of Quebec, the church was a simple two-storey, frame building, with tower plain Gothic windows and box pews. St Luke's first permanent rector, Reverend Thomas Greene, was appointed the year of the church's consecration. Greene (1809-1878) had been brought to Canada from Ireland in 1836 by Bishop Stewart's Upper Canadian Travelling Mission Fund. Records of his journeys throughout the London District provide invaluable information on life among the early settlers in that area. As the result of extensive alterations, begun in 1893, his original church has been substantially changed.

Erected by the Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Recreation

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation.

St. Luke’s church was completed in the fall of 1834. It was consecrated on 4 October 1838 by the Right Reverend G.J. Mountain, then Bishop of Quebec. The Reverend Doctor Thomas Greene became the first rector of St. Luke’s in 1838. Reverend Greene, who had been sent to Canada in 1832, remained at St. Luke’s for 40 years and became a respected and active member of Wellington Square’s pioneer community.
(Submitted on September 21, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Postcard of St. Luke’s Church, ca 1910