Casco Viejo in Pamplona in Navarre, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Portal de la Rochapea / Puerta Interior

En 1914 se derribó el Portal de la Rochapea, una de las seis puertas del recinto amurallado de la ciudad. Construida en 1553 reinando Carlos V, daba acceso a Pamplona, una Plaza Fuerte de primer orden.

Euskera
Arrotxapeko Portalea / Barneko Atea
1914an eraitsi zen Arrotxapeko portalea, hiriaren harresi barrutiko sei ateetako bat. 1553an eraikia, Karlos V.aren erregealdian, Iruñerako - lehen mailako gotor-hiria - sarbidea ematen zuen.

English
Gate of Rochapea / Inner Door
The Gate of Rochapea, one of the six gates of the city's walled defences, was demolished in 1914. Built in 1553 under the reign of Charles V, it granted access to Pamplona, a first-rate stronghold.

Français
Porte de la Rochapea / Porte Intérieure
En 1914 fut démolie la Porte de la Rochapea, l'une des six portes de l'enceinte fortifiée de la ville. Construite en 1553 sous le règne de Charles Quint, elle donnait accès à Pampelune, Place Forte de premier rang.

Erected by
Ayuntamiento de Pamplona.