Freeport Township in Stephenson County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Debates and the Media

The Lincoln-Douglas
debates were the first political

campaign to see reporters
traveling with the candidates
throughout the race. While newspapers in or near a debate site sent reporters to cover that particular debate, the Chicago Press and Tribune and the Chicago Times, each sent a reporter and a stenographer to cover all of the debates. What was purported to be "accurate" texts of the seven debates was printed in the two papers, and was soon being reprinted in other papers across the state and around the nation. Major newspapers in 1858, however, were little more than party organs; editing of the texts of the debates was very slanted. The Press and Tribune — supporting Lincoln — edited his speeches for clarity, but left Douglas' just as transcribed. The Times — openly for Douglas — similarly edited Douglas' speeches, but left Lincoln's unedited. Curiously, the Chicago Press and Tribune's stenographer was also in the employ of Lincoln, who wanted his own accurate transcriptions of the debates.

THE CHICAGO Press and Tribune reporter did not use shorthand, while his partner did. The Chicago Times reporter was a trained "phonographic" recorder; while his partner used his own system. A method for transcribing the spoken
word, stenography (called "phonography" in the 1850s), had changed significantly by 1858. Englishman Isaac Pitman's system was introduced in the United States in 1852. Eventually, the Gregg system would become more widely used here, since it was taught as part of business courses in secondary schools in the 1890s.

Horace White (1834-1916)
reported the Douglas-Lincoln Debates (as they were known at the time) for the Chicago Press and Tribune. A graduate of nearby Beloit College, he was a Washington correspondent throughout much of Lincoln's presidency. James B. Sheridan reported for the Chicago Times, a newspaper he helped found. Sheridan was a friend and avid supporter of Douglas.

The Press and Tribune's stenographer was Robert R. Hitt (1834-1906), who resided in nearby Mount Morris, Illinois, for much of his life. Hitt went on to serve in the United States House of Representatives from 1882 until his death. Henry Binmore (1834-1907) served as the principal stenographer for the Times' team. Binmore would practice law later in his life and write several books.

Erected by Looking for Lincoln Heritage Coalition; and the Freeport Noon Rotary Club.

Courtesy of Northern Illinois University
2. Marker detail: Chicago Daily Press and Tribune
Chicago, Monday Morning, August 30, 1858
Government & Politics. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #16 Abraham Lincoln, and the Looking for Lincoln series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1858.

Courtesy of Chicago Historical Museum
3. Marker detail: Horace White

1. Lincoln-Douglas Freeport Debate. Excerpt:
Stephen A. Douglas, the incumbent senator, and Abraham Lincoln, a former congressman and current attorney, met for the second in a series of seven debates for the right to represent Illinois in the Senate. They debated the issues of the day before an outdoor crowd in Freeport, Illinois. Mr.Douglas and Mr. Lincoln again traded accusations, Mr. Douglas accusing Lincoln of being an abolitionist and Mr. Lincoln accusing Douglas of being for the nationalization of slavery. They also accused each other of not frankly answering the other’s questions.
(Submitted on September 22, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Journalists: Horace White (1834-1916). Excerpt:
Horace White was a young journalist destined for major newspaper positions in Chicago and New York when he met Mr. Lincoln during the 1854 legislative campaigns in Illinois.
4. Marker detail: Robert H. Hitt

3. Lincoln–Douglas Debates (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
Never in American history had there been newspaper coverage of such intensity. The state's largest newspapers, from Chicago, sent phonographers (stenographers) to report complete texts of each debate; thanks to the new railroads, the debates were not hard to reach from Chicago. Halfway through each debate, runners were handed the stenographers' notes. They raced for the next train to Chicago, handing them to riding stenographers who during the journey converted the shorthand back into words, producing a transcript ready for the Chicago typesetter and for the telegrapher, who sent it to the rest of the country (east of the Rockies) as soon as it arrived. The next train brought the conclusion.
(Submitted on September 24, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking northeast • Lincoln-Douglas Debate Square in background)