Oberlin Village in Raleigh in Wake County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Oberlin Village

Inscription. In the late 1860s freed slaves founded Oberlin, the largest Reconstruction-era black settlement in Wake County. By 1880 some 160 families lived in Oberlin Village, named in tribute to the Ohio college that supported education for Negroes. They established Wilson Temple United Methodist Church in the late 1860s, Oberlin School about 1873, Oberlin Baptist Church about 1880, and Latta University about 1892. They buried their loved ones at Oberlin Cemetery (est. 1873), which exists 400 feet to the east/north east.

The c. 1880 John T. and Mary Turner House is in the background.
It was started by Oberlin residents in 1873. It is on the National Register of Historic Places.