La Quinta in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Palm Springs Land and Irrigation Company

Inscription. This building was constructed by the Palm Springs Land and Irrigation Company as administrative offices in 1935. The company developed lots in the La Quinta Cove, known then as Vale La Quinta.

In the 1970s, the Frances Hack Real Estate Company took over the building and conducted property sales from this location.

The La Quinta Historical Society was the last to occupy the building from 1994 to 2007 when it housed the Society’s museum and administrative offices.

In 2008, the La Quinta Museum was constructed around the building and it currently serves as the offices for Museum and Historical Society staff.

Erected by La Quinta Historical Society.