Terre Haute in Vigo County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Max Carey

(reverse:)

The City of Terre Haute proudly salutes
Max George "Scoops" Carey

On July
7, 1922 Pittsburgh Pirates outfielder Max Carey reached base 9 times in 9 at bats in an 18-inning game against John McGraw's World Champion New York Giants at the Polo Grounds. He got 6 hits, drew 3 walks, stole 3 bases including home, and made several incredible plays in center field. It was "the best single game performance I ever saw". The legendary McGraw declared later.

That exhibition embodied elements which assured Carey an eternal niche in the Baseball Hall of Fame. A potent switch hitter who compiled a .285 batting average in 20 Major League seasons, Max is best remembered for defense and his base stealing prowess. The Terre Haute native who forsook the Lutheran ministry to wield a bat and a glove dominated those disciplines for two decades. IN 1958 the Sporting News selected Carey "the most efficient base stealer of all time" over Ty Cobb. Sports columnist Red Smith asserted in 1961; "Max was unquestionably the best outfielder of his time. Indeed he may have been the best outfielder of any time."

As a youth Carey attended Immanuel Lutheran Grade School and honed his skills on Vigo County baseball diamonds. In 1908 he starred for the local Champagne Velvets. A track star while attending Concordia College in 1909, he signed a contract with South Bend of the Class B Central League. He used the name "Carey" instead of his real name "Carnarius" to protect
reverse side with historical text
his amateur status. The next year Max led South Bend to the league title and was purchased by Pittsburgh. In 1925 Carey hit .343 to guide the Pirates to the National League pennant. He stole second, third and home in the same inning twice during August. Playing with fractured ribs, he hit .458 in the World Series as his team defeated the Washington Senators with a pitching corps headed by Hall of Famers Walter Johnson and Stan Coveleski.

As important as any record Carey achieved as a player was the reputation he attained as a human being. A gentleman on and off the field, he was an ambassador for his home town and for the national pastime. One of Max's mottoes - "Run hard slide hard, but play clean" - exemplifies what athletic competition and the game of life are all about.

This is Carey's legacy for those who read these words or dream his dreams.

Located near the front of Indiana State University's Memorial Stadium (in background)

1. Max Carey on Wikipedia. (Submitted on September 23, 2023, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
2. Max Carey (National Baseball Hall of Fame). Carey was enshrined by the Veterans Committee in 1961. (Submitted on September 23, 2023, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)