Charlotte center city in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Shipp Monument

Inscription.
Before you stands the First Lieutenant William Ewen Shipp Monument. William Shipp was born near Asheville in 1861 and raised in Lincolnton After attending the Carolina Military Institute in Charlotte and later West Point (where he was the first southerner to graduate after the Civil War), Shipp was assigned, at his request to the Tenth Cavalry, a unit comprised of African American soldiers known as the "Buffalo Soldiers." As a second lieutenant, he saw hard service with his unit on the western frontier.

Shipp was promoted to first lieutenant in 1889. Declining assignments that would have kept him out of Cuba, Shipp joined his unit in active service in the Spanish-American War. Shipp met his death in the charge on San Juan Hill during the Battle of Santiago on July 1, 1898. This monument, erected with the encouragement of President Theodore Roosevelt, who served with Shipp in Cuba, was dedicated with great fanfare on May 20, 1902. Roosevelt traveled to Charlotte and visited the Shipp monument on October 19, 1905. President Roosevelt wrote of Shipp, "What a gallant fellow he was!"

This memorial was originally located at the front of the Mint on West Trade Street and was repositioned to the southeast corner of the site when the Post Office expanded in 1934. In 2018, the granite obelisk returned to the
front lawn facing Mint Street as part of the Courthouse modernization project.

1. William Ewen Shipp. Excerpt:
In Charlotte the children of the school that Shipp had attended began a campaign to raise funds for a monument
2. Shipp Monument
The Shipp Monument marker is the one on the left.
to him. Subsequently a fifteen-ton granite obelisk, thirty feet tall, was dedicated in front of the former U.S. Mint both to honor Shipp and to commemorate the military reinstatement of the Southern states after the Civil War.
(Submitted on September 24, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

2. Spanish American War Monument Relocated.
Wolfe House Movers relocated this Spanish-American War Monument in Charlotte, NC.

The monument was to a Lieutenant William Shipp of the Tenth Cavalry in the U.S. Army. He was killed on July 1, 1898 in San Juan during the Battle of Santiago.
(Submitted on April 23, 2024, by Mark Parker of Hickory, North Carolina.)

3. Shipp Monument