Elkton in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cecil Whig

Inscription. The home of the Cecil Whig newspaper stood on this site for 82 years. It was first published by Palmer C. Ricketts in August 1841, in a log cabin built in "The Hollow," near the intersection of present-day Main and Bow streets. The cabin had been used as Whig Party headquarters during the 1840 election campaign of President William Henry Harrison. The newspaper was moved to a nearby site in 1852 and to North Street in 1855. It began publication on this site in 1878, as the stone in the center of this plaza testifies. The Whig Party dissolved in the 1850s, but the street on which this plaza stands was named Whig Street in recognition of the newspaper committed to recording life in Cecil County. In September 1960 it opened the first photo-offset printing plant in Maryland and one of the first in the United States at 601 Bridge Street, Elkton. Ironically, the Whig began publishing daily on August 7, 1989, 148 years to the day after it first appeared. The Whig is the oldest newspaper on the Eastern Shore still publishing under its original name.

North Street is off camera to left, its southbound direction going from foreground to background.
Move east from the Photo 2 viewpoint. The plaque is off camera to right, but North Street can now be seen.